Converting MUI to RAPA

Discuss GUI programming with the RapaGUI plugin here
Post Reply
zenzizenzizenzic
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:35 pm

Converting MUI to RAPA

Post by zenzizenzizenzic »

I had a MUI app that I'm changing to RAPA. I changed the Require line, and reran the program to see what would fail. To my suprise it ran as before. Is that all that is really needed, or am I really missing something? This falls into the "Too Good To Be True" category. :D

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: Converting MUI to RAPA

Post by SamuraiCrow »

The Amiga versions of RapaGUI are based on MUI Royale internally. There are some differences but not too bad. Some things are actually better in RapaGUI. One more thing: You have to change all of the mui.Xxx method calls to moai.Xxx method calls.
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.

User avatar
jPV
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: Converting MUI to RAPA

Post by jPV »

Some (most?) plugins load automatically at startup if you have them in the directories Hollywood looks for plugins. In this case you don't need the @REQUIRE line at all.

So, in your case it probably loads both plugins at startup and that's why MUI Royale still works. If you remove muiroyale.hwp file from the program directory and/or libs:hollywood/ then you'll see that it won't work with RapaGUI without changing all the functions.

zenzizenzizenzic
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:35 pm

Re: Converting MUI to RAPA

Post by zenzizenzizenzic »

Good to know, thank you! Will make that change.

Post Reply