How to internationalize the DockyContextMenu?

Discuss any general programming issues here
Post Reply
User avatar
mrupp
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 7:44 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

How to internationalize the DockyContextMenu?

Post by mrupp »

Hi there

Is there a way to internationalize the OS4 DockyContextMenu?
So far, I create the DockyContextMenu like this:

Code: Select all

@MENU 1, {
    { "Docky", {
			{ "Play/Pause", ID = "dockmenPlayPause" },
			{ "Previous", ID = "dockmenPrevious" },
			{ "Next", ID = "dockmenNext" } }
		}
  }
@OPTIONS { RegisterApplication = True, DockyContextMenu = 1 }
Beacause the menu is created with @MENU, GetCatalogString() can't be used, but then, I couldn't find a way to rename menuitems at a later stage and I can't use CreateMenu() to create the DockyContextMenu, either, because its ID is needed in @OPTIONS.

I'm I missing something or is this simply not possible?

Cheers,
Michael
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5447
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to internationalize the DockyContextMenu?

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Yes, this looks like a design flaw. I don't think it's possible to use anything but string constants for the docky context menu. I'll add that feature to my to do list.
User avatar
mrupp
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 7:44 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to internationalize the DockyContextMenu?

Post by mrupp »

airsoftsoftwair wrote: Sat Jan 20, 2024 11:15 pm Yes, this looks like a design flaw. I don't think it's possible to use anything but string constants for the docky context menu. I'll add that feature to my to do list.
Thanks!
Post Reply