App not responding with Plananarama

Report any Hollywood bugs here
User avatar
midwan
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:15 pm
Location: Sweden

App not responding with Plananarama

Post by midwan »

I've run into a problem when using Plananarama plugin on a test app.
The symptom is that when the app Window opens, it stops responding anymore. You cannot close it, and if you resize it it doesn't redraw it's contents.
It doesn't matter if I compile it or just run it with the interpreter, it always behaves the same way (on OS3 at least).
Perhaps it's a combination of things, but I can always recreate it even with a minimal setup (just opening a window on startup).

The other plugins used are:
- RapaGUI
- hURL

And the problem happens if I add the Plananarama plugin on OS3 as well. If I comment out the plananarama linking part, the window opens up and reacts as expected. However, if I run the same app on a non-RTG screen, it will again show the same problem (window stops responding after it opens up). This was the reason I tried linking plananarama in the first place, as I heard that Hollywood requires it on non-RTG screens (even though I'm only using RapaGUI based system windows for this app).

Using Hollywood 9.1, AmigaOS 3.2, P96 v3.4, MUI 5.0.
I'm attaching the files from a minimal test, which I can use to recreate the problem:

Main.hws:

Code: Select all

/****************************************************************
**                                                             **
** Name:        Test                                           **
** Description: a test program    for AmigaOS                  **
** Author:      Dimitris Panokostas                            **
** Version:     1.2                                            **
** Date:        2023-05-13                                     **
** Interpreter: Hollywood 9.1+                                 **
**                                                             **
****************************************************************/

@VERSION 9,1
@REQUIRE "hurl", {Link = True}
@REQUIRE "RapaGUI", {Link = True}
@IF #HW_AMIGAOS3
    @REQUIRE "plananarama", {Link = True}
@ENDIF 

@APPTITLE "Test"

@BRUSH 0, "Amidon_logo.png"
@BGPIC 1, "Amidon_logo.png"

@FILE 1, "Welcome.xml"

Local gui_file = 1
Local gui ; The GUI definition

@DISPLAY {Title = "Test", Sizeable = True, Layers = True}

; dynamically create GUI from an external *.xml file definition
While Not Eof(gui_file) Do gui = gui .. ReadLine(gui_file)
moai.CreateApp(gui)

; main loop
Repeat
	WaitEvent
Forever
Welcome.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<application id="dlg_welcome">
   <window id="main" title="Amidon" activate="true" width="400" height="300">
   <vgroup>
      <image brush="0"/>
      <Text>
         Welcome to this test program!\n
         \n
         No existing settings were found, so you will need to provide\n
         the Mastodon server instance you would like to connect to,\n
         and you can optionally login as well. If you don't login,\n
         you will only have access to the public information the\n
         server provides.\n
      </Text>
      <rectangle/>
      <button id="btn_WelcomeDialogOK">This does nothing</button>
   </vgroup>
   </window>
</application>
Amidon_logo.png:
I don't see how I can attach a file here, so you could just use any PNG image for this, I guess
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

This looks wrong:

Code: Select all

@REQUIRE "RapaGUI", {Link = True}
@IF #HW_AMIGAOS3
    @REQUIRE "plananarama", {Link = True}
@ENDIF 
If you use Plananarama you MUST require it as the very first plugin so that all subsequent plugins will know that Plananarama is active. If you require it after RapaGUI, RapaGUI will start in non-Plananarama mode. So make sure that you always require Plananarama first.
plouf
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:51 pm
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by plouf »

same happens eitherwise, for example
i test under winuae, guigfx 20.1 mui 5

Code: Select all

@IF #HW_AMIGAOS3
   @REQUIRE "plananarama", {Link = True}
@ENDIF 
@REQUIRE "RapaGUI", {Link = True}


moai.CreateApp([[
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<application>
   <window title="Test program">
      <vgroup>
	 <button id="btn">Hello World! </button>
      </vgroup>
   </window>
</application>
]])

Repeat
	WaitEvent
Forever
Christos
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

plouf wrote: Sun Oct 29, 2023 7:07 pm same happens eitherwise, for example
i test under winuae, guigfx 20.1 mui 5
Weird, can't reproduce it here on WinUAE using OS3.1 and MUI 3.8 or MUI 5. Your example works fine. How exactly does it crash? Is it possible to close it via Exchange?
plouf
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:51 pm
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by plouf »

Ok since it doesnt crash on you I had to see :-)
Seems that even if you have aga in emulation. No matter if you run under uaegfx monitor (or i guess any p96 monitor) crash.

Selecting PAL monitor seems to respond.
At least rhis example..

If its a requirement, i think should be mentiom in docs
Christos
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

plouf wrote: Sun Nov 05, 2023 5:05 pm Seems that even if you have aga in emulation. No matter if you run under uaegfx monitor (or i guess any p96 monitor) crash.
Uaegfx? Picasso96? Are you using it on a non-planar screen? Of course it only makes sense to use Plananarama on a palette screen, not a hi/true colour one. I'm doing my tests on a palette screen without any Picasso96 or Uaegfx stuff.
plouf
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:51 pm
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by plouf »

Yes p96

But it will better if not crash :-)
Because now we need 2 exe one with plananrama for not p96 screen and one without planarama for p96 screens

But in apps like Amidon makes no sense for 2 exe
Christos
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Ok, with Picasso96 I can reproduce it. I'll fix this. I'm still a little confused because midwan said he also has this problem on non-RTG screens:
midwan wrote: Sun Oct 22, 2023 4:58 pm However, if I run the same app on a non-RTG screen, it will again show the same problem
On non-RTG screens I can't reproduce it here.
plouf
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:51 pm
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by plouf »

Thats because both me and midwan, believed (wrong) that because we were testing in an aga emulated hardware "aga is there" but
After your post "cant reproduce here" i try to figure out why it did not happen to you but only to us "every time" and figure out the diffirence
Christos
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: App not responding with Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Code: Select all

- Change: When requiring Plananarama and the front screen is not planar, the plugin will not install
  itself any more; this makes it possible to write scripts that work on both planar and RGB screens
  without the need to distribute separate builds for planar screens; if you want to force Plananarama
  to install itself even on RGB screens, you can set the new "PlanarOnly" tag in @REQUIRE to FALSE;
  this can be useful in case your script wants to open a custom planar screen with Plananarama; in
  that case, the front screen's color depth is irrelevant because your script opens its own planar
  screen but you have to set "PlanarOnly" to FALSE now in that case because otherwise Plananarama
  wouldn't install itself in case the front screen is RGB
Post Reply