How tun run a command line application from Hollywood app

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
phoenixkonsole
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

How tun run a command line application from Hollywood app

Post by phoenixkonsole »

Hi,

i play around with RapaGUI and create a basic gui "mockup" = not functional.
I am total new to Hollywood.

How can I run (or parse) a command line argument.
I would like to create a gui for a cmd tool basically.

Thank you in advance.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 4207
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Execute() and Run() are your friends.

zylesea
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:50 am
Location: Westfalen/Germany
Contact:

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by zylesea »

Look for Execute and/or Run (Chapter DOS).

Edit: Andreas was quicker...

phoenixkonsole
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by phoenixkonsole »

Thank you !

phoenixkonsole
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by phoenixkonsole »

When i use Execute and call an external process, the GUI i've created will not response until the process closes.
Run() should be for such cases : )

phoenixkonsole
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by phoenixkonsole »

New question:
I have made an RapaGUI which has filed where a user can enter informations

Now I like to send a cmd line to the shell which includes those informations.
Is there a demo example which represents such a case ?

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Have you tried string concatenation with the .. operator?
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 4207
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

i.e. something like:

Code: Select all

t$ = moai.Get("your_string_gadget", "text")
Run("Echo \"" .. t$ .. "\"")

phoenixkonsole
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Post by phoenixkonsole »

Thank you again!

Post Reply