MUIRoyale without 15+ bit display

Discuss GUI programming with the MUI Royale plugin here
Post Reply
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

MUIRoyale without 15+ bit display

Post by lazi »

Maybe it has been discussed before, but I can't remember.

A Hollywood application which is using only MUIRoyale display output without the bridging facility still needs a hi-color graphics subsystem.
Could be possible for an upcoming version to live on classic chipsets?

Maybe a compiler option which makes that the graphics functions renders to nil. Of course if it is not affect on performance if there is a video card.

Or maybe a different "platform" which links a runtime code that omits the graphics rendering functions. It would be smaller and can run on classic machines without external video hardware.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 4349
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MUIRoyale without 15+ bit display

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Yes, this will also be supported in the future :)

Vanhapolle
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:15 pm

Re: MUIRoyale without 15+ bit display

Post by Vanhapolle »

I hope also this and way here remaps images best possible way then.:) but this is not important for my ideas and my tool ideas (which i maybe do or maybe dont do with Hollywood i try solve is suitable for me or not) becouse i very likely use itself them 24bit mode. and i cannot recommend them using any other...

tolkien
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: MUIRoyale without 15+ bit display

Post by tolkien »

Would be great to have Hollywood programs in classic chipsets!
Thanks!

Post Reply