Possible bug in IsPicture()

Report any Hollywood bugs here
User avatar
Allanon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:53 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by Allanon »

Hello Andreas,
I think there is something wrong in the IsPicture() function for big pictures because if I do:

Code: Select all

...
Local test, properties = IsPicture(my_picture_file)
...
properties.height gives me always 1 pixel, I've tried to load the picture in a brush and then getting the height with GetAttribute() and I get the right size.
This happends only for big pictures, let's say picture with height > 1000 because under this size I get the correct values.
The error has occurred with jpg pictures, I haven't tried with other formats.

Best Regards,
Fabio
jalih
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:08 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by jalih »

Hello,

I just tested IsPicture() function with some really big jpg pictures. Seemed to work properly, at least on Windows version.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5443
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Can you provide an example picture which doesn't work correctly?
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5443
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

There was indeed a bug with some JPEG pictures. It's fixed now.
User avatar
Allanon
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:53 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by Allanon »

OMG, I've forgot to send you the sample images!!
I'm sorry Andreas!
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5443
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

No problem, Tuxedo sent me an example image which helped me track down this bug :)
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by lazi »

I think there is still problems with this function.

Here is a jpg picture which makes bad dimension results:

https://www.dropbox.com/l/q8lCKW75UZ4iYHzJ61DZHR?text=1
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5443
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

That's a bug in that EPEG plugin prototype I sent you some months ago... it doesn't support IsPicture() correctly :)
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by lazi »

Ohh ;)

That's a veeery handy and useful plugin. I hope you will fix it and make it available for all platforms at some time.
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Possible bug in IsPicture()

Post by lazi »

@Andreas:

Confirmed. Without the EPEG plugin I can get correct picture dimensions.
Post Reply