AVCodec and Emulation...

Anything related to Hollywood Designer goes in here
Post Reply
User avatar
Tuxedo
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:41 pm

AVCodec and Emulation...

Post by Tuxedo »

Hello,
I'm to release a new version of LoView and found that the play audio feature works oddly on emulation...
On AMiKit 8.5 works tilll last version (2.91), now with mp3 get format not supported and have the latest AVCodec installed.
On AmigaOS4.x dont works at all(I locks after chhosing the music and the program was completely locked), but there maybe was my configuration fault maybe...
Also on AROS the new version like on AMiKit dont recognize mp3 failes...it says "unsupported format"...

Than kyou for help!
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.
User avatar
Tuxedo
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:41 pm

Re: AVCodec and Emulation...

Post by Tuxedo »

I'm here again...
Thanks to my beta tester, I found a weird behaviour of Hollywood(or maybe something I missed to read..)..

The MUIRoyale plugin was corectly loaded in installed in LIBS:Hollywood, bur the AVCodec no...it have to be putted in the same directory of LoVIew...
The same for ogg and other plugins...

There was some problem or my mistake? BTW I tryed LoView 2.51(That was compiled with Hollywood 5) and all works correctly...there was any change in post Hollywood 5 ?
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.
User avatar
jPV
Posts: 588
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: AVCodec and Emulation...

Post by jPV »

Probably this change in Hollywood 9.0:

- Change [Amiga]: Executables compiled by Hollywood will no longer load all plugins from LIBS:Hollywood by
default; scripts which want to have that behaviour need to use the new GLOBALPLUGINS argument/tooltype
or the new "GlobalPlugins" tag in @OPTIONS now; note that plugins you @REQUIRE will still be loaded from
LIBS:Hollywood, though (but only if they can't be found in the program directory)
User avatar
Tuxedo
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:41 pm

Re: AVCodec and Emulation...

Post by Tuxedo »

Hum...
but exactly for what reason?

Wasnt messy to have many Hollywood exe with many duplicates plugins inside?
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.
User avatar
jPV
Posts: 588
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: AVCodec and Emulation...

Post by jPV »

Here's some reasoning for it (both my and Andreas thoughts):
viewtopic.php?p=12377#p12377

You can always @REQUIRE plugins you know you need in your script, and then they'll be loaded from the global directory as before.
Or do ?LoadPlugin("avcodec") if you want to keep it optional, but loaded if found globally.
Post Reply