MUIA_ShowMe

Discuss GUI programming with the MUI Royale plugin here
Post Reply
User avatar
r-tea
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 11:48 pm
Location: Zdzieszowice, Poland
Contact:

MUIA_ShowMe

Post by r-tea » Wed Mar 06, 2019 7:19 pm

MUI Royale has the whole namespace of original MUI. I was convinced it has until I found there is now MUIA_ShowMe attribute.
Why Hide instead of ShowMe? Why such an exeption?

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3157
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MUIA_ShowMe

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:18 pm

Good question, I guess the name "ShowMe" was just too casual so I chose to call it "Hide" instead. But I do think that this is not the only case where I changed the naming although I generally tried to avoid it.

User avatar
r-tea
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 11:48 pm
Location: Zdzieszowice, Poland
Contact:

Re: MUIA_ShowMe

Post by r-tea » Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:11 pm

airsoftsoftwair wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:18 pm
[...] although I generally tried to avoid it.
That's good for people who used to use the original MUI.

Post Reply