second black window

Discuss any general programming issues here
Post Reply
sashapont
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:49 pm

second black window

Post by sashapont » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:55 pm

I have second black window when I start my app after I include @REQUIRE "zip", {Link = True} and compile it in Hollywood 8 on Desktop

On Android I have error creating surface!

How I can fix it?

AUserLG
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:26 pm
Location: Ottendorf-Okrilla / Germany

Re: second black window

Post by AUserLG » Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:17 am

sashapont wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:55 pm
I have second black window when I start my app after I include @REQUIRE "zip"[...]
Same here. Not only "zip" but also other plugins like "xad", "polybios" and so on.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3038
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: second black window

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:05 pm

I need more infos here:

1) What do you mean by "second black window"? Is there another black window, i.e. a first one, or what do you mean here?!

2) So scripts that don't use @REQUIRE work fine and scripts that use @REQUIRE don't work?

3) When do you get "Error creating surface"?

AUserLG
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:26 pm
Location: Ottendorf-Okrilla / Germany

Re: second black window

Post by AUserLG » Thu Feb 14, 2019 7:34 pm

Hollywood 8 displays a Hollywood display window when using RapaGUI with other PlugIns.
In previous Hollywood releases, this behavior did not occur.

Have just tried something and it seems to be the order of the plugins.

Code: Select all

/* Extra Window appears: */
...
@REQUIRE "RapaGUI"
@REQUIRE "ZIP"
@REQUIRE "SQLite3"
...

Code: Select all

/* Extra Window does not appear: */
...
@REQUIRE "ZIP"
@REQUIRE "SQLite3"
@REQUIRE "RapaGUI"
...
So RapaGUI has to be the last PlugIn and everything is fine.

System: Windows 10, Hollywood 8.0 64-bit, RapaGUI 1.2

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3038
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: second black window

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:55 pm

Right, I can confirm this. Will be fixed. You can easily work around the problem by just requiring RapaGUI last.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3038
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: second black window

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:29 pm

Code: Select all

- Fix: @REQUIRE-ing RapaGUI before other plugins made all hidden Hollywood displays visible

Post Reply