New tool: TransLocale

Show off your project created with Hollywood
Post Reply
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

New tool: TransLocale

Post by lazi » Wed Nov 13, 2019 1:17 am

Dear Hollywood users!

I present you a tool to help localizing your Hollywood scripts.

In a nutshell, it takes a script and recognizing the strings from the source. Then makes a list for translating the strings.
At last it makes a translated script or a localized script and a translation catalog file automatically.

No documentataion yet, but introducing the Buddy System. Old Amigans maybe remember that words :)
It is a tutorial system that gives information and controls the program itself.

I would love to hear your thoughts, experiences about TransLocale.
Still haven't decided about distribution, so it has a protection system which may lock the program in the future. So hurry up and do some test now.
I am curious about too if you can crack it. :)

Currently only OS4. Other systems need some more testing.

More info and download: https://kezdobetu.hu/software/translocale.php
Will be even on Aminet soon.

A screenshot for teaser:
Image

User avatar
lazi
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: New tool: TransLocale

Post by lazi » Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:08 pm

Fixed a bug that made the program exit with error when the user tried to close the Buddy window.
Reuploaded to the original link.
For the Aminet update I am going to wait some more bugs :)

User avatar
Clyde
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:38 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Re: New tool: TransLocale

Post by Clyde » Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:40 pm

Looks cool! I can't test it currently because I have no AOS4.1 install here at the moment.

Is it possible to create more than one translation for on text (e.g. original is English but I want to have Hungarian AND German)?
Currently using: Hollywood 8 with Windows IDE

User avatar
lazi
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: New tool: TransLocale

Post by lazi » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:45 pm

Currently it is only supports one translated language, but of course I want to add multiple translations feature later.
I am thinking of using a database with translations filled by publicly available catalog files.

On which platform would you be able to test?

Edit: Ahh, just looked at your signature. Windows... khm, :)
If there is some interest I may change to RapaGUI from MUI.

User avatar
Clyde
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:38 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Re: New tool: TransLocale

Post by Clyde » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:20 pm

Ok, cool.

Well, on OS3 it would also be possible for me to test.
Currently using: Hollywood 8 with Windows IDE

Post Reply