Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
PEB
Posts: 568
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:28 am

Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by PEB »

Here is some code that shows the bug (turns the whole BG black):
---
LoadBGPic(1, "Test.png")
DisplayBGPic(1)
SetDisplayAttributes({X=5})
---

The bug appears when SetDisplayAttributes() is used (though it doesn't seem to matter what attributes are set).
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Confirmed. This will be fixed. Thanks for the report!
User avatar
TheMartian
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:51 pm

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by TheMartian »

Hi

There seems to be other issues with the SetDisplayAttributes() function as well.

I used some code in version 4.5 like this to create a semitransparent window for use as a marker for an area included in a screen dump routine.

@DISPLAY {Sizeable=True, Borderless=True}


CreatePGPic(2,320,200,#RED)
SelectAlphaChannel(2,#BGPIC)
SetAlphaIntensity(50)
Cls
EndSelect
SetDisplayAttributes({BGPic=2})


This used to give me a red semitransparent window of size 320 x 200.

Here in version 5.2 I get the window with red color and size 320 x 200 - but no transparency. So some of the attributes are set, but not all.

Apart from this the screen dump program does work as expected. But without transparency I can't see the content of the area I dump, which is somewhat inconvenient.

regards
Jesper
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Does it work if you use DisplayBGPic(2) instead SetDisplayAttributes({BGPic = 2})?
User avatar
TheMartian
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:51 pm

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by TheMartian »

Hi

Not as far as I can see. I modified the code like this. But it still displays a solid red rectangle with no transparency.
regards
Jesper

I run on an X1000 with a 6570 Radeon Card.


@DISPLAY {Sizeable=True, Borderless=True}

CreateBGPic(2,320,200,#RED)
SelectAlphaChannel(2,#BGPIC)
SetAlphaIntensity(50)
Cls
EndSelect
/*SetDisplayAttributes({BGPic=2})*/
DisplayBGPic(2)
User avatar
TheMartian
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:51 pm

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by TheMartian »

Hi

I cranked up the Windows machine. On that machine there is no problem with the same code. Transparency does work in Windows with both methods of changing attributes. ( SetDisplayAttibutes or DisplayBGPic).

regards
Jesper
User avatar
TheMartian
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:51 pm

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by TheMartian »

Hi again

Further tests show, that this error seems to be limited to the X1000 machine. I dug out the old SAM flex 440ep, and the program worked there. Hmmm....

Both AmigaOS machines run Hollywood 5.2 and both are updated to OS update 6.

Some time ago you mentioned a possibility to run Hollywood using the parameter

Hollywood -USEWPA

as a way of limiting the number of API calls for testing purposes. Does this still apply?

regards
Jesper
User avatar
TheMartian
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:51 pm

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by TheMartian »

Some further info...

Transparency does work with brushes on my X1000. But still no luck with a BGPic.

regards
Jesper
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Using alpha-transparent brushes and alpha-transparent windows is not the same. The latter requires hardware compositing enabled. Not sure if the X1000 currently has that. This definitely looks like an issue that is related to incomplete drivers on the X1000.
User avatar
TheMartian
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:51 pm

Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()---Hollywood 5.2

Post by TheMartian »

Hi

Thanks! Case solved. You were spot on with the advice about compositing effects.

Set Systems/Prefs/GUI preferences/effects/Enable (3D acceleration required), and the transparency thing works with BGPics too on my Radeon HD 6570 gfx card. So I won't have to install the old 9250 card to use that effect.

regards
Jesper
Post Reply