RapaGUI: Can't find "next" item in treeview in MorphOS

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
SamuraiCrow
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

RapaGUI: Can't find "next" item in treeview in MorphOS

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Running the following code under MorphOS 3.15:

Code: Select all

/*Tree test*/
@REQUIRE "RapaGUI"

Function TableDump(t)
	For k, v In Pairs(t)
		debugPrint("key="..k)
	Next
EndFunction

Function Test()
	Local found1, table1=moai.DoMethod("tv", "GetEntry", "Active", "Previous")
	Local found2, table2=moai.DoMethod("tv", "GetEntry", "Active", "Active")
	Local found3, table3=moai.DoMethod("tv", "GetEntry", "Active", "Next")
	If found1 Then tableDump(table1) Else DebugPrint("NotFound1")
	If found2 Then tableDump(table2) Else DebugPrint("NotFound2")
	If found3 Then tableDump(table3) Else DebugPrint("NotFound3")
EndFunction

moai.CreateApp([[<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<application id="RapaEdit">
	<window id="win_" title="TreeTest">
		<vgroup>
			<treeview id="tv">
				<column />
				<node name="root">
					<leaf id="item1">
						<item>First</item>
					</leaf>
					<leaf id="item2">
						<item>Second</item>
					</leaf>
					<leaf id="item3">
						<item>Third</item>
					</leaf>
				</node>
			</treeview>
		</vgroup>
	</window>
</application>
]])

moai.DoMethod("tv", "open", "root")
moai.Set("tv", "Active", "item2")

Test()

Repeat
	WaitEvent
Forever
Reveals that the ID field is missing in the "previous" item and the "next" item cannot be found at all even though it is plainly there.
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5425
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: RapaGUI: Can't find "next" item in treeview in MorphOS

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

This is a MUI bug. I've reported it both to the MorphOS team and also to the OS3/OS4 MUI team. See here.
SamuraiCrow
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: RapaGUI: Can't find "next" item in treeview in MorphOS

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Thanks for the update.
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.
Post Reply