@APPVERSION

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
djrikki
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:26 am

@APPVERSION

Post by djrikki » Wed May 25, 2011 9:08 pm

Hey,

After setting the @APPVERSION preprocessor up correctly I noticed the information does appear in the Exchange program in Commodities, but if I try the same using C:Version the information does not appear.
Evolve - Rapid GUI Development tool for MUI Royale and RapaGUI
http://myevolve.wordpress.com

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: @APPVERSION

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat May 28, 2011 12:26 pm

It's working here. Make sure to use the correct versioning syntax, i.e.

Code: Select all

@APPVERSION "$VER: MyAppWithNoSpaces 1.0 (28.05.2011)"

User avatar
Tuxedo
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:41 pm

Re: @APPVERSION

Post by Tuxedo » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:32 pm

mmm...
here dont works...
And I checked the syntax and its correct...any idea?

Tryed on AmigaOS4.1Update2 and Hollywood 4.8
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: @APPVERSION

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:15 pm

Please provide a sample executable... then I'll check why it doesn't work.

djrikki
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:26 am

Re: @APPVERSION

Post by djrikki » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:26 am

Evolve - Rapid GUI Development tool for MUI Royale and RapaGUI
http://myevolve.wordpress.com

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3281
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: @APPVERSION

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:02 am

Seems to be a bug in the OS4 C:Version command. It works fine on MorphOS and if you look into the executable then you will see that the version string is present. No idea why C:Version doesn't find it. Please report to OS4 team.

User avatar
lazi
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: @APPVERSION

Post by lazi » Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:59 pm

Posted the case on the Hyperion forum. Let us see what happens :)

Anyway checked my old 3.1 system and found a v44.4 version command which works correctly on OS4. Don't know yet where you can find that however aminet holds some version replacements.

Post Reply