ToIP(GetHostName()) - could be a bug ?

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am
Location: Poland

ToIP(GetHostName()) - could be a bug ?

Post by peceha » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:57 am

Hello,
during some experiments :D I found out that:

Code: Select all

ip=ToIP(GetHostName())
DebugPrint(ip)
prints IP address

and:

Code: Select all

DebugPrint(ToIP(GetHostName()))
prints IP address + some more info (table details)

Is it a bug?

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2481
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ToIP(GetHostName()) - could be a bug ?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:50 pm

It's not a bug but rather an undocumented feature. ToIP() and ToHostname() both return a table with some additional infos in the second return value. I don't remember if this was deliberately kept undocumented or not so I'll just leave it as it is right now...

Post Reply