Locale OpenCatalog() problem

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:08 am

Locale OpenCatalog() problem

Post by lazi » Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:09 pm

OS4.1 latest, HW 7.0
This little script will hang the system. No Grim Reaper, sometimes even keyboard reset do nothing.

There is no catalog file, so it should give back default string.

Code: Select all

OpenCatalog("Slarti.catalog",2)
l={}
l["_New"] = GetCatalogString(1,"_New")

CloseCatalog()
Wanted to try with older Hollywood, but I can't run 6.1 because of keyfile error. Can I use somehow older version? Change assign or whatever?

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Locale OpenCatalog() problem

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:50 am

Thanks for the report!

Unfortunately, the keyfile format had to be changed for Hollywood 7.0 because of Unicode support. However, since Hollywood.key and Hollywood.sys are loaded from PROGDIR: you could just copy those three files (Hollywood, Hollywood.key, Hollywood.sys) to another location and start it from there. No need to change any assigns because the Hollywood: assign is only used by the GUI which you don't need in this case.

User avatar
lazi
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:08 am

Re: Locale OpenCatalog() problem

Post by lazi » Thu Apr 13, 2017 10:57 pm

Thanks!
I am able to try on 6.0 and it behaves just like the 7.0.

I hope it is a bug and that makes me an excuse to not implement localized text into Slarti, yet! :-)

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Locale OpenCatalog() problem

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat Apr 15, 2017 2:18 pm

This bug has probably been there since Hollywood 1.0 so thanks for finally finding it :)

Code: Select all

- Fix: CloseCatalog() didn't reset internal states which led to Hollywood trying to close the
  catalog again at program exit, typically resulting in a memory access fault
As a workaround, just don't call CloseCatalog() please :)

Post Reply