Brush moving while trying to move anim

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Brush moving while trying to move anim

Post by Bugala »

Heres the code:

Code: Select all

@SCREEN {Mode = "FakeFullScreen"}
@DISPLAY {Width = 1920, Height = 1080, Borderless = True, ScaleMode = #SCALEMODE_AUTO, FitScale=True}

@BRUSH 1, "pictures/board.jpg"

EnableLayers
FreeLayers()

DisplayBrush(1, 600, 0)


LoadAnim(1, "temp.anim")
MoveAnim(1, 20, 20, 890, 440, { speed=20 })
WaitLeftMouse()
MoveAnim(1, 280, 400, 1320, 840 )
WaitLeftMouse()
I will send those pictures if necessary, but thing is, when i run this program, the first "moveanim" moves exactly what it is supposed to, but second "moveanim" command does weird thing. Instead of moving anim 1, it moves the brush 1. And not only that, but actually with that same command, it first of all changes position of anim 1 to different place (instant move) and at same time moves that brush as anim was supposed to move.

And it doesnt help if i even change anim id into 2, or brush id into 2.

Is this a bug or expected behavior?

edit: using win7 and hw5.3
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Brush moving while trying to move anim

Post by Bugala »

Heres a link to the windows exe:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/3375468/animbug.exe

I made a small difference to the code.

instead of using "loadanim" I am useing "@ANIM" at beginning to get them all to same exe:

Code: Select all

@SCREEN {Mode = "FakeFullScreen"}
@DISPLAY {Width = 1920, Height = 1080, Borderless = True, ScaleMode = #SCALEMODE_AUTO, FitScale=True}

@BRUSH 1, "pictures/board.jpg"
@ANIM 1, "temp.anim"

EnableLayers
FreeLayers()

DisplayBrush(1, 600, 0)

MoveAnim(1, 20, 20, 890, 440, { speed=20 })
WaitLeftMouse()
MoveAnim(1, 280, 400, 1320, 840, {speed=20} )
WaitLeftMouse()
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Brush moving while trying to move anim

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Yup, it's a bug and it's still present in Hollywood 6.0. Fixed now. Thanks for the report.
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Brush moving while trying to move anim

Post by Bugala »

What is the cause of this, and can i get around it easily?

I have already made workaround using that anim through layer commands, but i think using moveanim would make the code clearer in this case.

edit:

oh, and forgot to mention, that i dont have ready code right now, but it seemed to me like the scaleanim command wasnt working properly either, i wonder if it was same problem as this moveanim command, or just a result of moveanim failing.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Brush moving while trying to move anim

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

MoveLayer() is your friend and a good workaround for the problem :)
Post Reply