[23 Feb 2012] Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()

Contains all messages from the Hollywood mailing list between 01/2006 and 08/2012
Locked
nexus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:54 am

[23 Feb 2012] Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()

Post by nexus »

Note: This is an archived post that was originally sent to the Hollywood mailing list on Thu, 23 Feb 2012 11:31:11 -0000

It seems that you cannot change the "Title" with

SetDisplayAttributes(Titel="test")

for window that was opend with

@DISPLAY 1,{...,title="some titel",hidden=true}

and then opened with

OpenDisplay(1)

after the title change.

At least the window's title bar shows still "some titel" instead of "test".

(Currently, under OS3.1 and e-uae on Linux)

cheers, nexus
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

[25 Feb 2012] Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Note: This is an archived post that was originally sent to the Hollywood mailing list on Sat, 25 Feb 2012 12:16:10 +0100
It seems that you cannot change the "Title" with

SetDisplayAttributes(Titel="test")

for window that was opend with

@DISPLAY 1,{...,title="some titel",hidden=true}

and then opened with

OpenDisplay(1)

after the title change.

At least the window's title bar shows still "some titel" instead of "test".

(Currently, under OS3.1 and e-uae on Linux)
Can't reproduce it. The following code works fine here:

Code: Select all

@DISPLAY 1, {Title = "hello", Hidden = True}
Wait(100)
SetDisplayAttributes({Title = "bla"})
OpenDisplay(1)
WaitLeftMouse
End
Please always provide concrete code snippets. This saves me a lot of time because I don't have to figure out the exact configuration of your code.
nexus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:54 am

[27 Feb 2012] Re: Bug in SetDisplayAttributes()

Post by nexus »

Note: This is an archived post that was originally sent to the Hollywood mailing list on Mon, 27 Feb 2012 06:01:08 -0000

Yes, you're right. Sorry! It was a typo on my side. In my programm, i wrote "titel" instead of "title" :|

The best bug fix is that one which removes the bug in front of the screen ;)

cheers, nexus
Locked