Polybios plugin embedded in executable but sometimes required

Discuss PDF file handling with the Polybios plugin here
Post Reply
domenikov
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Polybios plugin embedded in executable but sometimes required

Post by domenikov » Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:26 pm

I wrote program "Crono", who can be found on Aminet and OS4 depot. It generates calendars in PDF format. I tested it under systems with and without Polybios installed. All worked fine for me, so I released program. But, I readen users comments (one on OS4 depot, another by email sent to me) who report problems. Error reported is "This program requires polybios.hwp!". Both users have Polybios installed. In my source code, Polybios is embedded, in order to have an independent executable. Line of code is:

@REQUIRE "polybios"

What went wrong? I mistaked in embedding Polybios, or there is something who I don't saw?

Tipsi
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:06 pm

Re: Polybios plugin embedded in executable but sometimes required

Post by Tipsi » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:28 am

Hollywood manual, 2.1 Overview, Plugins (PDF Page 10):

"When distributing a compiledHollywood program, plugins required
by your program must simply be put into the samedirectory as your
program."

Griessli
Tipsi

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado USA

Re: Polybios plugin embedded in executable but sometimes required

Post by SamuraiCrow » Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:47 pm

Embedded plugins aren't supposed to need that file externally, however.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2862
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Polybios plugin embedded in executable but sometimes required

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:43 pm

Just doing a

Code: Select all

@REQUIRE "polybios"
won't embed the plugin in the executable. You need to do this instead:

Code: Select all

@REQUIRE "polybios", {Link = True}

domenikov
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: Polybios plugin embedded in executable but sometimes required

Post by domenikov » Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:46 pm

Now it works. Thank you very much!!!

Post Reply