Menus on Android

Discuss GUI programming with the RapaGUI plugin here
Post Reply
evil
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Menus on Android

Post by evil » Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:41 pm

When creating menus, we have to use menubar.class
On Android, normally all menuitems are inside one single gadget.
With Hollywood applets instead you first need to select a menutitle (ie. "project") and then can select a menuitem.

Is there a possibility to use menus just like normal menus in other android apps?
Maybe somehow like the contextmenu, which only use the menu.class?

Best regards

George

PEB
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:28 am

Re: Menus on Android

Post by PEB » Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:49 pm

Check out the SingleMenu tag in the @DISPLAY preprocessor command.

evil
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: Menus on Android

Post by evil » Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:53 am

Does this work on RapaGUI, too?? Seems not to work here, but haven't invesigatet much more this evening...

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3355
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Menus on Android

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sun Feb 16, 2020 10:40 am

evil wrote:
Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:53 am
Does this work on RapaGUI, too?? Seems not to work here, but haven't invesigatet much more this evening...
On RapaGUI you can set Window.SingleMenu (I) to achieve the same effect. It's not in the docs yet because it's a RapaGUI 2.0 feature but it is supported by Hollywood 8.0 because Hollywood 8.0 for Android contains a pre-release version of RapaGUI 2.0.

evil
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: Menus on Android

Post by evil » Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:32 pm

Cool! That works great!

Thanks a lot!!

Best regards

George

Post Reply