Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Discuss GUI programming with the RapaGUI plugin here
Post Reply
Pierre55
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:25 pm

Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Post by Pierre55 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:10 pm

Hi,

I just upgrade to version 8 of Hollywood and I notice that this part on my program make my AmigaOne Freeze completely.

If you have HW8 on thw Amiga platform can you run this script and let me know if you have the same problem.

Thank you.


@REQUIRE "RapaGUI"


hw_format = true
Date$ = Getdate(hw_format)
Date$ = midstr(Date$,7,4)
If Date$ <> "2018"
moai.Request("", "La version de ce logiciel est obsolète, s.v.p. télécharger la nouvelle version!", "OK", "error")
End
EndIf

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2832
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:01 pm

Works fine here on OS4 on my Pegasos 2.... is this the complete script?

Pierre55
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Post by Pierre55 » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:12 pm

Hi,

No this is the part of the program that makes my AmigaOne XE freeze when I click OK.

Thank you.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2832
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:18 pm

It's very unlikely that this is the part that's causing problems. Try disabling other things one by one in your script to see if the error goes away.

Pierre55
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Post by Pierre55 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:55 pm

The script I sent is making my AmigaOne XE freeze, the rest of the program is not involved since I only run the script I sent. Clicking OK make it freeze but hitting ESCape no.

I notice that sometimes after a fresh reboot there is no problem.

I tried to desactivate most of the program I load at boot time but no success.

Must find a way to have a DEBUG output while I run this script.

Thanks.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2832
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Hollywood 8 and RapaGUI on AmigaOne XE

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:13 pm

Well, if you have a script that shows the issue, just upload it and I'll debug it. The script you posted unfortunately doesn't show any issues on all of my test systems so I think it is something else in your original script that's causing the problems.

Post Reply