Page 1 of 1

Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:37 pm
by peceha
Hello,

as I understand the purpose of that plugin is to run Hollywood's scripts on amigas without graphics cards.

What I did so far:
- installed Hollywood 6.1 on amiga 1200 with blizzard 030
- I'm aware of the message that showed up during installation that if I don't have more than 256 colors I should give up.
- I have AHI and other libraries that were mentioned during instalation

I wrote that HELLO WORLD example (in text editor):

Code: Select all

Print("Hello World!")
WaitLeftMouse()
End()
and put @REQUIRE "Plananarama" at the beginning (I also checked another 2 optios: tooltype and cli command)

whenever I try running that script my amiga hangs or the error pops up:

Code: Select all

Error allocating bitmap!
Does it mean I cannot run these scripts on Amiga without graphic card?

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:23 pm
by airsoftsoftwair
Have you installed FBlit as described in the Plananarama documentation?

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:26 pm
by peceha
Yes, I have but now I just cannot remember if I changed FBlit settings.
Will write back one I'm home.

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:29 pm
by peceha
So I just checked Fblit's FAllocBitMap page (Include list) - there was no Hollywood so I just added it by hand (I used the name: Hollywood).
After restarting amiga when I ran the script I got:

Code: Select all

program failed (error #8000000B)
wait for disk activity to finish
I think i'm doing something wrong..

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:44 am
by airsoftsoftwair
From the Plananarama documentation:
b) My system crashes with a 8000000B software failure:

You are using a version of render.library that needs an FPU on a system without an FPU.
Make sure to use the appropriate version for your system because some versions of render.library
don't check if an FPU is present, they will just crash if there is none.
I guess this explains it...

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:05 am
by peceha
All I can say is Thank You.

I was reading that docs but I just didn't memorized it, what a shame :)
Everything is working now. Thanks.