Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Discuss about plugins that don't have a dedicated forum
peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:39 am
Location: Poland

Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by peceha »

Hello,

as I understand the purpose of that plugin is to run Hollywood's scripts on amigas without graphics cards.

What I did so far:
- installed Hollywood 6.1 on amiga 1200 with blizzard 030
- I'm aware of the message that showed up during installation that if I don't have more than 256 colors I should give up.
- I have AHI and other libraries that were mentioned during instalation

I wrote that HELLO WORLD example (in text editor):

Code: Select all

Print("Hello World!")
WaitLeftMouse()
End()
and put @REQUIRE "Plananarama" at the beginning (I also checked another 2 optios: tooltype and cli command)

whenever I try running that script my amiga hangs or the error pops up:

Code: Select all

Error allocating bitmap!
Does it mean I cannot run these scripts on Amiga without graphic card?
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5425
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Have you installed FBlit as described in the Plananarama documentation?
peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by peceha »

Yes, I have but now I just cannot remember if I changed FBlit settings.
Will write back one I'm home.
peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by peceha »

So I just checked Fblit's FAllocBitMap page (Include list) - there was no Hollywood so I just added it by hand (I used the name: Hollywood).
After restarting amiga when I ran the script I got:

Code: Select all

program failed (error #8000000B)
wait for disk activity to finish
I think i'm doing something wrong..
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5425
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

From the Plananarama documentation:
b) My system crashes with a 8000000B software failure:

You are using a version of render.library that needs an FPU on a system without an FPU.
Make sure to use the appropriate version for your system because some versions of render.library
don't check if an FPU is present, they will just crash if there is none.
I guess this explains it...
peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by peceha »

All I can say is Thank You.

I was reading that docs but I just didn't memorized it, what a shame :)
Everything is working now. Thanks.
User avatar
fingus
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:53 am

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by fingus »

peceha wrote: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:05 am All I can say is Thank You.

I was reading that docs but I just didn't memorized it, what a shame :)
Everything is working now. Thanks.
Which version really work?

I tested render.library (68020) V30, V31, V32, from Aminet, all are crashing to guru without FPU.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5425
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

fingus wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 11:18 am Which version really work?
There might not even be one that doesn't crash because obviously you just shouldn't do that since non-FPU systems can't run FPU code. You can't install 68040 binaries on a 68020 system and expect them to work either...
User avatar
fingus
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:53 am

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by fingus »

airsoftsoftwair wrote: Sat Oct 09, 2021 9:08 pm
fingus wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 11:18 am Which version really work?
There might not even be one that doesn't crash because obviously you just shouldn't do that since non-FPU systems can't run FPU code. You can't install 68040 binaries on a 68020 system and expect them to work either...
So what to do?

My Script does not calculate any floats. My Blizzard 1230iv has a stripped and missing 68881 fpu. Should i delete the 68030.library?

As i understand live compiling always use the - exetype -classic flag which is not compiling for FPU Amiga.

I am using AmigaOS3.2 with the Replacement ROMs on a real Amiga 1200.
User avatar
fingus
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:53 am

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Post by fingus »

fingus wrote: Tue Oct 12, 2021 10:35 am
airsoftsoftwair wrote: Sat Oct 09, 2021 9:08 pm
fingus wrote: Thu Oct 07, 2021 11:18 am Which version really work?
There might not even be one that doesn't crash because obviously you just shouldn't do that since non-FPU systems can't run FPU code. You can't install 68040 binaries on a 68020 system and expect them to work either...
So what to do?

My Script does not calculate any floats. My Blizzard 1230iv has a stripped and missing 68881 fpu. Should i delete the 68030.library?

As i understand live compiling always use the - exetype -classic flag which is not compiling for FPU Amiga.

I am using AmigaOS3.2 with the Replacement ROMs on a real Amiga 1200.
I have to add the fact, that nearly all new Turboboards (e. g. AcA1234... etc) lacks a FPU. So this Problem will increase in the Future.

Maybe it's possible to offer a workaround in Hollywood to prevent this crash?

In my case it means i have to buy a 68882 FPU to use it myself and can't offer my Software to FPUless Amigans. Or using another Development Environment which haven't any FPU-Library dependies.
Post Reply