MUI-Royale and Plananarama

General questions that have to do with plugins go here
Post Reply
evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:16 am

Hi There!

I created a little musicplayer. It uses MUI-Royale.
After testing it on several Classic OS3-Machines, None of the testers was able tu run the program.
The ones, who have gfx-boad, can run it, But only if they use at least 16-Bit-Screens.

I tried the MUI-Royale Example "Class3"

It starts, but does not reqct on anything.. Even Closegadget does not work.

Is this a bug, or am I to stupid... again...

Best reagards

Georg

evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:17 am

Of course, they had installd render.library and guigfx.library in actual versions (as they told me)...

evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Jan 26, 2016 1:19 am

By the way: The code seems to run, music-playing works, only MUI-Reaction doesnt work...

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado USA

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by SamuraiCrow » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:10 am

I think Andreas said that MUI-Royale will work with Plananarama only if MUI-Royale is listed after Plananarama. Is that how yours is?

evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:26 pm

At the moment, I put plananarama into the tooltypes and muiroyale inside the script.

evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:47 pm

and entering @REQUIRE "Plananarama" at the beginning of the scripts, makes it impossible to compile on OS4...

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:42 pm

Sorry, my statement in the Plananarama thread was wrong. MUI Royale 1.3 doesn't work correctly with Plananarama because the input handler isn't forwarded correctly which leads to the problem evil is experiencing (windows and gadgets not responsive). You'll have to wait for MUI Royale 1.4. Then everything will work correctly.

evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:07 pm

Ok. That clears up lots of things here. Thanks.

Do you know anything about releasing-date of 1.4?? This year, next year??

Best regards!

Jerome

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Wed Jan 27, 2016 8:18 pm

Definitely in the next weeks.

evil
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: MUI-Royale and Plananarama

Post by evil » Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:04 pm

Great, thanx!!

Post Reply