Weird encoding issue

Discuss GUI programming with the MUI Royale plugin here
Post Reply
User avatar
jPV
Posts: 414
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Weird encoding issue

Post by jPV »

If I'm using ISO8859-1 encoding with MUIRoyale, it behaves differently if the muiroyale.hwp file is in the progdir or in libs...

If you compile the following code as an executable and run it from a dir that also contains the muiroyale.hwp file, the listview entry is shown correctly. But if I remove the plugin from the progdir and have it on libs:hollywood/ then the listview entry is shown as question marks.

This happens at least on MorphOS and OS4... any idea why?

Code: Select all

@OPTIONS {Encoding = #ENCODING_ISO8859_1}
@DISPLAY {hidden=True}
@REQUIRE "muiroyale"

s$ = "öäéèçà"

Function p_EventFunc(msg)
   Switch msg.Class
   Case "Window":
      Switch msg.Attribute
      Case "CloseRequest":
         End
      EndSwitch
   EndSwitch
EndFunction

gui$ = [[<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<application base="HELLOWORLD">
   <window title="Example GUI" muiid="MAIN" notify="closerequest">
      <vgroup>
         <listview id="lv">
            <column/>
         </listview>
      </vgroup>
   </window>
</application>]]

mui.CreateGUI(gui$)

mui.DoMethod("lv", "Insert", "Bottom", s$)

InstallEventHandler({MUIRoyale = p_EventFunc})

Repeat
   WaitEvent
Forever

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: Weird encoding issue

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Uh, are there two different versions of the MUIRoyale plugin being used? ;)
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.

User avatar
jPV
Posts: 414
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: Weird encoding issue

Post by jPV »

Nope...

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 4740
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Weird encoding issue

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

I think this might have been fixed already by this fix, which was also reported by you:

Code: Select all

- Fix: Plugin is now de-initialized correctly in the rare case that it is loaded several times from different locations 
I can't seem to find the corresponding thread, though. Did you report this via email or PM?

Post Reply