Page 1 of 2

harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under icaros

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:01 pm
by stefff285
hi all ! my icaros computer is there ! done it under centrino 32 + 8139 pci card + fx5200 card and creative live pci !
i works but i still have problems assigning hollywood as this:

Code: Select all

if exists s:icaros-sequence
  execute s:icaros-sequence
endif

;BEGIN Hollywood
Assign Hollywood: Work:Hollywood/
Path Hollywood:System ADD
;END Hollywood/code]

as hollywood on works and gui telling me about "not assigned hollywodd found"

thanx a lot for help

regards

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:49 pm
by stefff285
hello ! up
anyone knows ?
thanx by advance

regards

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:21 pm
by airsoftsoftwair
Ask the Icaros guys... I don't see anything wrong with the lines you posted but I'm not using Icaros.

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:50 pm
by stefff285
hello andreas

thanx a lot, i was so unhappy to find why it doesn't work !
i go then ask to iracos members on icaros forum

regards

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:01 pm
by stefff285
ok,i was a problem of bad place for the hollywood program !
so then now i have to find why the gui doesn't accept to run
see you later and thanx a lot

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:17 pm
by stefff285
up !

in fact i did put the system files as key and another NEXT TO the gui.exe
do i need to make it otherwelse ? i go monday to test it under snoopdos for icaros but if anyone knows, pleaz tell me :)

regards

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:37 pm
by tolkien
I donĀ“t understand the problem. Did You use the installer to install Hollywood? The installer takes care about all that things.

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:36 am
by stefff285
hello tolkien

that's a point i didn't thought about. i tried to execute the installer but it seems as icaros coder said, that the 2.0 version need a new version recompiled. so then i will try to execute snoopy (snoopdos aros version) to find why it doesn't execute the main program actually

regards

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:23 pm
by tolkien
I have icaros desktop under qemu. Perhaps I can try the installer there. I'll tell about.

Re: harg !! still have problems assigning hollywood under ic

Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:01 am
by stefff285
thanx a lot tolkien ! :)