which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
User avatar
stefff285
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:59 pm
Location: dijon / france
Contact:

which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Post by stefff285 » Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:04 pm

hello all

i actually have to script, taking some effects from the skidrow 's crack remake example, a exe to be presented at the vip 2014 demo party under aros aspire. the fact is that artblin i salute also, told me about the 320X200 resolution to be the good one to have perfect full screen on the monitor and not only an single zone on my lcd monitor

could you tell me any advices about it ?

i will script it under hollywood 5.3 on win7 due to facilities and will be tested under morphos 3.5.1 on g4 quicksilver

thanx by advance

regards

User avatar
stefff285
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:59 pm
Location: dijon / france
Contact:

Re: which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Post by stefff285 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:11 am

anyone ? pleaz :)

Bugala
Posts: 757
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Post by Bugala » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:37 pm

Im not completely understanding your question, and not even really knowing much about monitors, but, since no one else isnt saying anything, then i guess im better than nothing.

Amiga screens were basically 320 x 200 (NTSC), which was in use in US, and 320 x 256 (PAL), which was in use in Europe.

There were other depths too, but those were the most common. Next common comes the 640 x 512 (i guess 640 x 400 in US?) which was the Hiresolution mode.


However, if i understood your question right, you were looking for how to show these resolutions best in current monitors. Meaning that in current monitors it might for example happen that every second pixel is 3 pixles width, while every second is only 2 pixels width when displaying the 320 x 200. This has to do with technology.

Lets say you are planning on displaying 320 x 200 full screen. And lets say you have a monitor which resolution is 480 x 300 (I dont think such exists, but lets imagine).

This would mean, that when you are displying in full screen, it would only have those 480 x 300 pixels to use for displaying your 320 x 200 screen. This would in practice result in ugly looking screen, where every second pixels size would be 1, and every other pixels size 2, since thats how you could show it.

So if you want to find a perfect way to display such resolutions in new monitors, you need to find a monitor, which display happen to be exact multiples of that screen you are wishing display.

For example 640 x 400, or 960 x 600 or 1280 x 800 would all display 320 x 200 perfectly, since they would have exactly 2, 3, 4 pixels to use for each display.


If you dont have perfect amount of pixels in that monitor, then try to get as high resolution monitor as possible. Since alternating between 1 and 2 pixel sized pixels is very ugly, but if difference is that it alternates between 7 and 8 pixels for example, that isnt very noticable anymore.


Another aspect you still need to take into consideration is that the width/height relationship might not be same anymore as it used to be.

For example HD resolution is 1920 x 1080/1200, and Amigas lowres was 320 x 200/256.

If you start multiplying Lowres numbers, the closest you get to this is 1920 x 1200 / 1920 x 1536 or 1600 x 1280 (depending which number you wish to aim at).


By other words. Yes, artblin was right that if you are using HD resolution monitor that is 1920 x 1200 (not the 1080 version), then using 320 x 200 (NTSC standard), would be perfect fit. But if your monitor is not widescreen, or it is not 1200 but only that 1080, then that is another matter.

User avatar
stefff285
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:59 pm
Location: dijon / france
Contact:

Re: which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Post by stefff285 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:50 pm

thanx a lot bugala

i did put my datas on an usb key to work with it under hollywwod pc version

i will tell you what it is

regards

and sorry for my english, actually low level english written, i have to learn ^^

User avatar
nicholas.jj.taylor
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:28 am
Location: Harworth and Bircotes, Doncaster, Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Post by nicholas.jj.taylor » Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:17 pm

Discounting overscan:

Lowres: 320x256 for PAL and 320x200 NTSC
Hires: 640x256 for PAL and 640x200 NTSC
Hires-laced: 640x512 for PAL and 640x400 NTSC

A lot of games used less than this to free up memory for parallax, etc.


You may need to adjust your monitor so that the display fills the screen.


This is common practice for me on my Philips CM8833Mk2, on which I use my A1200, although I use AGA modes only.

Even on my A4000, I have the additional modes offered by the Indivision I have installed.


I may actually have the demo in question on my hard drive. I'll check tonight and get back tomorrow with an answer.
A1200 + Blizzard MC030@50Mhz 128mb + MC68882 FPU (SCSi kit and +128Mb to come!)

User avatar
stefff285
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:59 pm
Location: dijon / france
Contact:

Re: which resolution in old school to make full screen ?

Post by stefff285 » Sun Jan 25, 2015 3:54 pm

ooops i forgot this topic

ok thanx i use 640X480 and it does a perfect full screen under win as morphOS

thanx a lot yet

Post Reply