Is my A4000 to slow for HollyWood?

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
amyren
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 11:53 am

Is my A4000 to slow for HollyWood?

Post by amyren » Sat Jun 01, 2019 1:58 pm

Recently I did dig up my old A4000, which have been stored away for 10 years. I only had to remove one expansion card that had degraded in order to make it work.
It does have a cyberstorm mk2, 040/40, 64MB memory, cybervision 64/3D (cybergfxv4), and a scsi harddrive. So I do consider this an above average specced amiga.
Then installed HollyWood, and found that it runs the examples very slow.
For example,running welcome.hws everything runs in slow motion until the interface with the buttons are shown.

I did try to update libraries and mui libs to the latest, but I could have missed something. It is quite cumbersome to transfer stuff to the A4000, since I need to burn CD's to copy anything across.

But my question is if there could be something wrong with my A4000, slowing it down. Or if this is normal speed for this configuration?

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3027
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is my A4000 to slow for HollyWood?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:42 pm

That's normal. Hollywood is not optimized for the ultimate speed on classics but for ease of use and portability so it's quite slow on these systems.

Btw, the spelling is "Hollywood", not "HollyWood" :)

Bugala
Posts: 759
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Is my A4000 to slow for HollyWood?

Post by Bugala » Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:08 pm

If you have a chance of for example recording with your phone about running those programs with your A4000, I would be very much interested in seeing, since I have been thinking this graphics system that would sort of scale the graphics down in hopes of getting some lighter games to work with Classic machines with 060 or something, but I am not sure if even that is enough, so by seeing how those examples are running with your machine, would give me much more idea if there is any point in doing that system or not, since it does take some extra effort.

Idea in my system is that user gets to pick the resolution, and then based upon that pick, it loads the right graphics. So if you are playing for example 320x256 display, then instead of scaling the graphics down, it would go and load actual 320x256 graphics to make it as light as possible to run, but even if using that 320x256, I am still not sure it is enough to get my game ideas to work even with 060 machines.

amyren
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 11:53 am

Re: Is my A4000 to slow for HollyWood?

Post by amyren » Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:10 pm

Bugala wrote:
Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:08 pm
If you have a chance of for example recording with your phone about running those programs with your A4000, I would be very much interested in seeing, since I have been thinking this graphics system that would sort of scale the graphics down in hopes of getting some lighter games to work with Classic machines with 060 or something, but I am not sure if even that is enough, so by seeing how those examples are running with your machine, would give me much more idea if there is any point in doing that system or not, since it does take some extra effort.

Idea in my system is that user gets to pick the resolution, and then based upon that pick, it loads the right graphics. So if you are playing for example 320x256 display, then instead of scaling the graphics down, it would go and load actual 320x256 graphics to make it as light as possible to run, but even if using that 320x256, I am still not sure it is enough to get my game ideas to work even with 060 machines.
I recorded with my phone now, in SD quality to reduce size. But I guess they are sharp enough to get the point. The workbench screenmode is 1024x768x16.
First one is the game I have made in AmiBlitz. Then a video of the same game now ported to Hollywood.
The last (and biggest) video is the first part of that Welcome.hws example script. The music plays ok, but the animations are slow.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=17tJR0 ... eDwm6PUbtf
https://drive.google.com/open?id=16M5Or ... TEz0HoyzHM
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DbodF ... n8hq0NYOH9

Bugala
Posts: 759
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Is my A4000 to slow for HollyWood?

Post by Bugala » Mon Jun 03, 2019 8:38 pm

Thanks, that gave me a lot of idea about how heavy Hollywood is. I am not convinced that even with the idea I am having it would be at playable speed on 320x256 on 060 machine yet as it is so slow on your machine.

Only possible way to get it fast enough would be to use one of those GFX libraries, i guess 060 with GFX and using those GFX functions could well make it playable, perhaps even with 040 already actually.

Post Reply