How to Clear display Empty when having BGPIC?

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
Bugala
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

How to Clear display Empty when having BGPIC?

Post by Bugala » Thu May 02, 2019 1:38 pm

Now this is embarrassing, but I don't seem to be able to figure out this one.

I have a display with a bgpic.

What I would like to do, is to clear the screen empty with one color (black), however, when I use for example CLS() command, it clears the display otherwise but leaves the Background image untouched (which is how it is supposed to work).

So how can I clear a display black when it has Background picture attached to it?, or can I somehow un-attach this Bgpic?

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3036
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to Clear display Empty when having BGPIC?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Thu May 02, 2019 5:18 pm

Why don't you just display a new black BGPic?

Bugala
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: How to Clear display Empty when having BGPIC?

Post by Bugala » Thu May 02, 2019 6:41 pm

hmm.. seems I have misunderstood something here, since I actually tried that and it failed, but trying now again, now it works.

How do those backgrounds actually work?

I had used LoadBGpic(1, file)

then when i first time tried, i just used CreateBGPic(1...) thinking it would replace the previous picture.

But seems I need to add that DisplayBgpic(1) still after that for it to actually replace that old one?

So how does this actually work?

I always thought that selectbgpic would be like, double buffering sort of, that I could have 3 different Bgpics, keep number 1 displayed, and then use selectbgpic 2 or 3 to do things hidden from eyes, and when finally would use displaybgpic 2 or 3 i would see what i did there hidden.

That basically I could have had Game running on BGpic 1, and inventory in bgpic2, and when ever i wanted to peak to inventory, i could have used displaybgpic 2, and then use displaybgpic1 to get back to game.

But now it seems I have misunderstood something, so how exactly do those Bgpics work? Are they basically just brushes that I can choose to attach to a display as a background?

User avatar
emeck
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: How to Clear display Empty when having BGPIC?

Post by emeck » Thu May 02, 2019 7:03 pm

@Bugala
That basically I could have had Game running on BGpic 1, and inventory in bgpic2, and when ever i wanted to peak to inventory, i could have used displaybgpic 2, and then use displaybgpic1 to get back to game.
AFAIU Display library is what you need for that (CreateDisplay, SelectDisplay, OpenDisplay,ShowDisplay, HideDisplay...)

Post Reply