I find function Volume exists

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
sinisrus
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

I find function Volume exists

Post by sinisrus »

Hello,

I'm looking for a function to know if a volume exists ?

Thank you

p-OS
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: I find function Volume exists

Post by p-OS »

Exists() not only works with files, but also with directories and volumes or devices...

sinisrus
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: I find function Volume exists

Post by sinisrus »

P-OS

not really, if you made Exists ("test:") you have requester for assign "test:"

User avatar
jPV
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: I find function Volume exists

Post by jPV »

I get a system requester asking to insert the volume, but at least Hollywood program continues and it doesn't make a "Hollywood error".

But yeah, it would be nice to get a "quiet" option to check if a volume is available. For example, the "If" shell command in MorphOS has a "NOREQ" option which suppresses error requesters and allows you to check existance of volumes quietly that way. Maybe a similar option to Hollywood's "Exists" command would be possible?

sinisrus
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: I find function Volume exists

Post by sinisrus »

@JPV

It's exactly that

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 4392
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: I find function Volume exists

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Code: Select all

- New: Added HaveVolume() command to check if a volume is available

p-OS
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: I find function Volume exists

Post by p-OS »

Ok, tried under Win, there it worked...the requester asking is a Amiga typical feature (and in most cases a useful one)

Post Reply