Page 1 of 1

How tun run a command line application from Hollywood app

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:49 pm
by phoenixkonsole
Hi,

i play around with RapaGUI and create a basic gui "mockup" = not functional.
I am total new to Hollywood.

How can I run (or parse) a command line argument.
I would like to create a gui for a cmd tool basically.

Thank you in advance.

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:38 pm
by airsoftsoftwair
Execute() and Run() are your friends.

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:41 pm
by zylesea
Look for Execute and/or Run (Chapter DOS).

Edit: Andreas was quicker...

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:43 pm
by phoenixkonsole
Thank you !

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:25 pm
by phoenixkonsole
When i use Execute and call an external process, the GUI i've created will not response until the process closes.
Run() should be for such cases : )

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:27 am
by phoenixkonsole
New question:
I have made an RapaGUI which has filed where a user can enter informations

Now I like to send a cmd line to the shell which includes those informations.
Is there a demo example which represents such a case ?

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:19 am
by SamuraiCrow
Have you tried string concatenation with the .. operator?

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:35 pm
by airsoftsoftwair
i.e. something like:

Code: Select all

t$ = moai.Get("your_string_gadget", "text")
Run("Echo \"" .. t$ .. "\"")

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:06 pm
by phoenixkonsole
Thank you again!