SIze of display ?

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
plouf
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:51 am

SIze of display ?

Post by plouf » Sat Feb 17, 2018 6:55 pm

Hi, truly newbie question !

when creating a simple script in Hollywood , that makes some draw's (like an circle box etc) all these are drawed directly in "console" screen.
whats the size of the screen ?
size its equally in all version's ? amiga,win, Adnroid ?
can i change it ?

i tried to create a new display but , seems that this is always SECOND display, first display always come up (in addition to this android do NOT support it)

Ferin
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 12:41 am

Re: SIze of display ?

Post by Ferin » Sat Feb 17, 2018 7:04 pm

You can change size and much more, take a look at @DISPLAY

User avatar
jPV
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 11:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: SIze of display ?

Post by jPV » Sat Feb 17, 2018 11:11 pm

Hollywood opens a 640x480 display by default always if you haven't defined otherwise. Use the @DISPLAY preprocessor to configure it to other dimensions etc as suggested. Or if you don't want it to open initially, use the Hidden tag. You can also check its dimensions with the GetAttribute command in your code.

plouf
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:51 am

Re: SIze of display ?

Post by plouf » Sun Feb 18, 2018 12:07 pm

yeah thanx both
.. was so obvious. just looking the wrong way :)

Post Reply