Page 1 of 1

@DISPLAY, field TITLE

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 10:18 am
by peceha
Hello

I just noticed that field TITLE of @DISPLAY can only take string.
If you try to give it any variable or something like:

Code: Select all

"abc"..var.." def"
the program throws an error.

Is it intended behavior?

Re: @DISPLAY, field TITLE

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:03 pm
by SamuraiCrow
Yes. Preprocessor macros must be defined before the program starts running. if you need to define a name, use a constant definition or define a constant from the command line using an external build script.

Re: @DISPLAY, field TITLE

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:52 pm
by Tipsi
You can change the title at runtime with the function SetTitle().

Code: Select all

var=12
SetTitle(var)
----------------------------
var=564
SetTitle("Result="..var)
Griessli
Tipsi

Re: @DISPLAY, field TITLE

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:48 pm
by peceha
Thanks.