@DISPLAY, field TITLE

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:39 am
Location: Poland

@DISPLAY, field TITLE

Post by peceha »

Hello

I just noticed that field TITLE of @DISPLAY can only take string.
If you try to give it any variable or something like:

Code: Select all

"abc"..var.." def"
the program throws an error.

Is it intended behavior?

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: @DISPLAY, field TITLE

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Yes. Preprocessor macros must be defined before the program starts running. if you need to define a name, use a constant definition or define a constant from the command line using an external build script.
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.

Tipsi
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:06 pm

Re: @DISPLAY, field TITLE

Post by Tipsi »

You can change the title at runtime with the function SetTitle().

Code: Select all

var=12
SetTitle(var)
----------------------------
var=564
SetTitle("Result="..var)
Griessli
Tipsi

peceha
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: @DISPLAY, field TITLE

Post by peceha »

Thanks.

Post Reply