Change menutext

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
DieterG
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:40 pm

Change menutext

Post by DieterG » Fri Aug 02, 2019 7:27 pm

Hello,
i want to change menutext while runtime, but can not find the command to do it.
Is there no ?
In Moment i see the only chance to remove the menu, change the table and set the menu again.
Is there another solution to do it ?
Dieter

User avatar
jPV
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: Change menutext

Post by jPV » Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:05 am

I didn't find any other solution... so I made, for example, the recent files list in RNOPDF menus by remoing & freeing the old menu, and creating a new menu.

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3185
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Change menutext

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:44 pm

Yes, I'm afraid there's currently no other way than setting the menu again. RapaGUI and MUI Royale have some more advanced menu APIs. Hollywood's basic API is somewhat less flexible here.

Post Reply