Page 1 of 2

MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 10:26 am
by Juan Carlos
To the instruction MoveBrush(id, xa, ya, xb, yb[, table]) in the table options will be possible the option of Transparency as in the DisplayBrush where you can give a value among 0-255? I thing that this option with MoveBrush will be difficult to implement because the instruction will have recalculate the transparency with each movement on the background and it will needs a lot of CPU usage.
Utility of this paramater, well for demos or games to do for example: ghosts, Predator effect, etc.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 2:33 pm
by Bugala
If using Layers, you could first use: SetLayerTransparency(id, level) and then MoveBrush and afterwards again SetLayerTransparency to gain temporary transparency.

Or did I miss what you were after?

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 11:50 am
by Juan Carlos
The problem using Layers is that some instructions don't work, is more easy to use the MoveDisplay.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 10:49 pm
by airsoftsoftwair
Sorry, that won't come because it goes beyond the scope of what MoveBrush() can do. The only way to do this with MoveBrush() is using layers.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 11:40 am
by Juan Carlos
But using Layers, that it is a good solution there is problem with the use the sprites.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Mon Nov 23, 2020 5:14 pm
by airsoftsoftwair
If you have layers, you don't need sprites because you can do everything with layers that can be done with sprites.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2021 12:43 pm
by Allanon
I hope to release soon this project, it is still not finished since my free time is limited, but I'd say it's 70% done.
This is entirely coded using layers, with very good speed :)

Image

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2021 1:47 pm
by Bugala
@allanon, considering that you don't consider yourself a graphics guy if I recall right, you do pretty nice looking graphics.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:16 pm
by Juan Carlos
@allanon
In your case you are using brushes, my question is when you are using sprites, as an easy solution to make animations with all frames in same graphic file, instead of using for each frame one brush, for example to make a background with animations, is more easy use sprites than x brushes for each animation. Or well, there is other way to make the things instead of old school with sprites.

Re: MoveBrush with Transparency

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2021 4:41 pm
by Allanon
@Bugala lol, you can see my graphical skills are just colored blocks, the background has been taken from internet :)
@Juan Carlos if you are forced to use sprites then there is no way, but layers are way more powerful and versatile than sprites! :)