execute WHDLoad.slave

Anything related to Hollywood Designer goes in here
Post Reply
leavereality
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:39 pm

execute WHDLoad.slave

Post by leavereality »

So maybe starting another little hollywood designer program, basically user clicks on Box start the WHDload game, but i cant seem to figure out how to do it as always :P

So it locating the file that seem to be the issue,

the file and hollywood file is all on the RAM:

In hollywood I tried
Execute("WHDload WormsDCAGA.Slave")
Execute("WHDload RAM:WormsDCAGA.Slave")
Execute("WHDload Slave=WormsDCAGA.Slave")
Execute("RAM:WormsDCAGA.slave WHDload")

In shell command if you are in the RAM: dir then the code is simple "WHDload WormsDCAGA.slave" and it plays the game. Anyone know how to do it cheers.

leavereality
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: execute WHDLoad.slave

Post by leavereality »

kinda fixed by making an Iconx version of the file and using wbrun

W1 is on the same folder with the text Whdload wormsdcaga.slave set to run as iconx
now i have this
Execute("Wbrun RAM:W1")

plouf
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:51 pm
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: execute WHDLoad.slave

Post by plouf »

Arguments go in second parameter
Try
Execute("whdload","slaveblahblah")
Christos

leavereality
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: execute WHDLoad.slave

Post by leavereality »

thanks

Post Reply