Run Code or Run Program cant seem to figure it out?

Anything related to Hollywood Designer goes in here
Post Reply
leavereality
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:39 pm

Run Code or Run Program cant seem to figure it out?

Post by leavereality »

Hi so I thought about making a small hollywood designer app for Amikit XE, rabbit hole feature that allows you to run host programs, may expand on it more when the Pi version come out, but any way, on a Mouse click I have it set to Run Code,

Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: Chrome")

this works! :)
However when I try these to load Paint
Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: C:windows\system32\mspaint.exe ")
Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: "C:windows\system32\mspaint.exe" ")

I get Closing Bracket Expected. Error message.
So then I thought about using Run Program, and making it a simple script to run I am surprise no matter what the program I ask it to Hollywood Designer always want to copy the Program and Place it in /Programs/ (how do you stop this?) anyway its no big issue as it just a simple script, so the script is just

C:winlaunch >NIL: "C:windows\system32\mspaint.exe"
Iconx, which works and run fine on workbench

but nothing seem to happen when I try and run it via my Hollywood program.
Making it in Hollywood Designer on Amikit XE (winuae classic amiga environment)(must say it work surprisingly well)

thanks
p-OS
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: Run Code or Run Program cant seem to figure it out?

Post by p-OS »

I don't really know what exactly AmiKit is, thought it is just an AmigaOS Classic Distribution.

I guess your Host OS is Windows ?
And winlaunch is a program that runs under AmigaOS ?

Code: Select all

Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: C:windows\system32\mspaint.exe ")
Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: "C:windows\system32\mspaint.exe" ")
"Bracket" in this case migth mean ", at least in the second line there is one " too much.

And despite your Chrome example you use subdirectories.
\ in HW has a special meaning und thus you have to "escape" it.

try this one:

Code: Select all

Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: "C:\\windows\\system32\\mspaint.exe")
leavereality
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: Run Code or Run Program cant seem to figure it out?

Post by leavereality »

WORKED!
Execute("C:winlaunch >NIL: C:\\windows\\system32\\mspaint.exe")

Thanks Man.
this is what I'm working on
Image
Amikit is amazing workbench setup, really loving it and highly recommend it! https://www.amikit.amiga.sk/

The Run Program command, how do you get that to work with either a simple script and without it copying/requiring the Program be pulled in to the creation directory.

Thanks again for the fast response, I kinda half thought no one would see this post or reply to it for a while, so thanks again!!!
leavereality
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: Run Code or Run Program cant seem to figure it out?

Post by leavereality »

Another quick question, what would the code to be to get Hollywood to open up a certain draw/folder, I know the Amiga not the best at this but I thought it be easier than I finding it to be.

I tried this code
SendRexxCommand("WORKBENCH", "WINDOW ’Sys:’ OPEN")

Its says fails to find Workbench Port.

Now it maybe Amikit throwing it out as it run Dopus5 and AfAOS, but not sure, any ideas/suggestion would be grateful.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5425
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Run Code or Run Program cant seem to figure it out?

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

leavereality wrote: Wed Feb 24, 2021 11:09 pm Its says fails to find Workbench Port.
This must be because of the patches AmiKit has installed. The code works fine on my OS 3.9 installation.
Post Reply