can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Forum for discussion about the Windows IDE of Hollywood
sesco
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:40 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by sesco » Wed May 16, 2018 5:14 am

installed everything as per 'howtoinstall' note but still Hollywood not seeing plugin on Win7 machine...works fine under OS4.1 though
A1-X1000- I BELIEVE

sesco
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:40 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by sesco » Fri May 18, 2018 2:22 am

bumpity bump
A1-X1000- I BELIEVE

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2667
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Fri May 18, 2018 4:40 pm

Are you using the correct version of GL Galore, i.e. x86 for 32-bit, x64 for 64-bit?

sesco
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:40 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by sesco » Fri May 18, 2018 5:41 pm

airsoftsoftwair wrote:Are you using the correct version of GL Galore, i.e. x86 for 32-bit, x64 for 64-bit?
thanks, will check later today when back home..need to use 64 bit on my system
A1-X1000- I BELIEVE

sesco
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:40 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by sesco » Sat May 19, 2018 7:47 am

was hoping that was the problem but just checked and I was already using 64 bit version
A1-X1000- I BELIEVE

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2667
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat May 19, 2018 11:22 am

Hmm, can you start a script from the IDE and post Hollywood's output?

sesco
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:40 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by sesco » Sat May 19, 2018 7:14 pm

airsoftsoftwair wrote:Hmm, can you start a script from the IDE and post Hollywood's output?
well any script hat requires the plug in gives me same thing below:

Opening script Cube.hws...done
Compiling script...
Error in line 29 (Cube.hws): This program requires glgalore.hwp!
A1-X1000- I BELIEVE

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2667
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat May 19, 2018 8:56 pm

Post the complete output please. Hollywood will show errors if it cannot load a plugin. This is what I need to see.

sesco
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:40 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by sesco » Sat May 19, 2018 9:19 pm

airsoftsoftwair wrote:Post the complete output please. Hollywood will show errors if it cannot load a plugin. This is what I need to see.
tried another script for glgalore and this is all I got in debug screen at bottom of screen unless I have to get the info you're looking for somewhere else?
also when I gfo to plugins I see nothing at all?? yet my path setting is correct?


Hollywood 7.0 [Windows] [64-bit] (c) by Andreas Falkenhahn
The Cross-Platform Multimedia Application Layer

Licenced to me

Opening script Sproingies.hws...done
Compiling script...
Error in line 24 (Sproingies.hws): This program requires glgalore.hwp!
A1-X1000- I BELIEVE

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 2667
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: can't see glgalore plugin using Win7Pro ?

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Sat May 19, 2018 10:41 pm

This looks like there is a path configuration error because Hollywood doesn't even find glgalore.hwp and no other plugin either. Maybe you have two versions of Hollywood installed. One in C:\Program Files\Hollywood and one in C:\Program Files (x86)\Hollywood? This could happen when transitioning from the 32-bit to the 64-bit version. Which Hollywood path is shown in the IDE settings? Have you really checked that the plugins are present in the path that is shown in the IDE? Also note that the plugins need to be in a subdirectory called "Plugins".

Post Reply