Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Discuss any general programming issues here
Post Reply
midwan
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:15 pm

Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by midwan »

Using Hollywood 8.0, RapaGUI.
I'm trying to launch another executable, when a button is clicked.
I wrote a minimal program to test this, and although it behaves as expected on Windows, the Linux Arm compiled target doesn't.

I used RapaGUI to build a front-end that would run on Linux Arm (Raspberry Pi, Buster Desktop specifically), and a minimal event handler just to test out this proof-of-concept idea.

The event seems to be triggered correctly when I run this on Windows, and things look OK.
However, when I compile the linuxarm target and run this on the RPI, I get the GUI and button normally, but clicking on it doesn't actually run the application it's supposed to. It doesn't seem to react at all.

To be sure the event is actually triggered, I added a SystemRequest() call right before it, which does show up as expected.
But still, the Run() command after it does not.

Am I missing something here?

midwan
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by midwan »

Forgot to mention that the executable I'm trying to run is in the same directory as my test tool.
I've tried specifying it as Run("runme"), Run("./runme") and even Run("~/projects/runme"), but it didn't seem to make a difference...

I've also tried running my test tool under sudo, but again, made no difference.

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Could it be a permission problem in the Linux filesystem? Make sure the execute permissions are set for everyone.
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.

midwan
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by midwan »

I've checked the permissions, they are set for a+x (I set them myself).

And I've also tried setting the full path to the executable, just in case - still no luck.

However, I tested running something else instead, and that seems to work (I tried "chromium-browser"), so at least the issue does not seem to be generic. I can't figure out why it won't work on my own binary I'm trying to run however, as I can execute that normally both from the console and the File Manager... :-/

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 4500
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Does using Execute() instead of Run() make a difference?

midwan
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by midwan »

Nevermind guys, for some weird reason it works for me now.. :P
The only change I made was to use a Textfield where I could type in the executable name I wanted, then parse that into a variable and use Run() using the variable. Before this, I had the text hardcoded inside the Run() call, like this:

Code: Select all

Run("./myfile")
Which didn't work for me.

But now I have it like this:

Code: Select all

Local s$ = moai.Get("path", "text")
Run(s$)
Both with Run() and Execute(), this approach works.

SamuraiCrow
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: Run() doesn't work on Linux Arm?

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Maybe it's a Unicode thing or the slash needs to be dead-keyed.
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.

Post Reply