8 bit screen

Discuss any general programming issues here
Post Reply
ArtBlink
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Albert - France
Contact:

8 bit screen

Post by ArtBlink » Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:07 pm

Hello,

How to open 8bit screen on Amiga-NG? i would to open 8 bit screen on A-NG, why? because my 2d supercars engine is to slow but i have see one things, when i open 640x480 32 bits, the game is slower than 640x480 16 bits screen, i win 4 FPS. Well, i don't use more than 256 colors, so, i need only 8 bits screen.

For information, i can open 8 bit screen on PC, because i have the 2 version, AOS4.x and Win32.

Other things, who have testing the speed of displaybrush() command, i think my brush matrix (32x32 pixel) is too high, i hesitate because if i use smaller matrix (ex:16x16 or 8x8 pixel) i must add the number of for cycle command.

I try to use smaller brush later, now, i just to try to optimise my multi directionnal scrolling. When i finnish, i post it here ;-)

pecaN
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by pecaN » Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:09 pm

well as far as i know, it isn't possible... i wanted to write demos and games for amiga1200 but under euae it wants cybergraphics library...and in the docs there is written 15,16 or 24 bit but not 8...

ArtBlink
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Albert - France
Contact:

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by ArtBlink » Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:31 pm

It's strange, try to open 8 bit full screen on PC, and it's work....

Is it possible to use screen format system address?

User avatar
Tuxedo
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:41 pm

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by Tuxedo » Mon Mar 07, 2011 7:54 pm

AFAIK Hollywood supports only truecolors screens...
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.

ArtBlink
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Albert - France
Contact:

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by ArtBlink » Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:37 pm

Not on PC, i can open 8 bit screen

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:47 pm

Yes, the hi/true colour requirement is only for Amiga systems. On Windows it will also work on 8-bit.

ArtBlink
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Albert - France
Contact:

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by ArtBlink » Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:21 am

Is it possible in future version of hollywood to implement 8bits screen?

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by airsoftsoftwair » Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:22 am

Doesn't make too much sense because internally, Hollywood always works with 32-bit graphics. So they'd have to be remapped to 8bit every time they're drawn. This takes a lot of time... doesn't make sense. 8-bit screens are a thing of the past.

ArtBlink
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Albert - France
Contact:

Re: 8 bit screen

Post by ArtBlink » Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:44 am

But, i have made code of scroll (amos technique with tiles), the tiles are in PNG format, when i open 32 bit screen in 640x480, the prg turn at 26FPS, and when i open 16 bit screen in 640x480, the prg turn at 31 FPS, so if i open 8 bits screen, i think the prg turn at other 31FPS. I try to make only game with holly, i am not a super graphist, so i make 16 or 32 color tiles and brush, so i think i haven't got need a lot of color for mini game ;-)
Well, it's as you want, but i think 8 bit screen can be very useful for mini game who use screen higher than 320x200.

All test made on MicroAone in Fullscreen because in window mode, 16 bit format don't work (normal, because AOS is in 32 bit format on my microAone ;-) )

For info, access memory on Sam 460 is very good with hollywood, the sam 460 memory access speed is better than Peg 1Ghz Morphos and just below Mac Mini 1.5Ghz morphos.

For AOS coders with hollywood, the Sam 460 is the better choice ;-)

Post Reply