ToIP(GetHostName()) - could be a bug ?

Report any Hollywood bugs here

ToIP(GetHostName()) - could be a bug ?

Postby peceha » Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:57 am

Hello,
during some experiments :D I found out that:
Code: Select all
ip=ToIP(GetHostName())
DebugPrint(ip)

prints IP address

and:
Code: Select all
DebugPrint(ToIP(GetHostName()))

prints IP address + some more info (table details)

Is it a bug?
peceha
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: ToIP(GetHostName()) - could be a bug ?

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:50 pm

It's not a bug but rather an undocumented feature. ToIP() and ToHostname() both return a table with some additional infos in the second return value. I don't remember if this was deliberately kept undocumented or not so I'll just leave it as it is right now...
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2283
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Hollywood bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest