Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Report any Hollywood bugs here
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

Hi, when dealing with tooltypes..

When I run my Hollywood app executable it promps "Wrong arguments specified!" and the program exits. The error message's window title says HollywoodPlayer.

Not sure if it's Hollywood, my code or my tooltype(s) where the fault is. The weird thing is, if I comment the last tooltype it starts fine.

Any clue someone, what's wrong please??
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

Here's the tooltypes, if removing the last line it starts fine. If not the error message shows up and then quits.

Code: Select all

CustomTitle = AOS4.1 FE
(BGColor = $F0F0F0)
(FGColor = $111111)
(TitleColor = $1111CC)
(LineColorTop = $000000)
(LineColorBottom = $666666)
(IconShadows = NO)
(MUIinPersonal = NO)
(GraniteInInternet = NO)
3rd-partyGroup = YES
3rd-partyPrefs1_path = "SYS:Prefs/CANDIPrefs"
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

I now discovered that if I start it from Shell it starts fine, but the error appears when started from WB :S
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
SamuraiCrow
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Waterville, Minnesota USA

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by SamuraiCrow »

Are applications supposed to ignore tooltypes from other applications? The only one used by Workbench is donotwait for WBStartup directory-launched background tasks. What are you doing with Candi that needs tooltypes?
I'm on registered MorphOS using FlowStudio.
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

@SamuraiCrow

These tooltypes are for my program Preferences, on OS4Depot :-)

http://os4depot.net/index.php?function= ... rences.lha
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Weird, I'd need to see a minimal demo script and icon to examine what's going on there...
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

Nice, stay tuned, give me a day or two for shrinking down the code...
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

Here's the schrinked code:

Code: Select all

@VERSION 6,0

CustomPath$ = {"", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", ""}

p_BGColor = $D6D6D6
p_FGColor = $111111
p_LineColorTop = $999999
p_LineColorBottom = $FFFFFF
p_TitleColor = #RED
isIconShadows = TRUE
customTitle$ = "AOS4"
is3rdPartyGroup = FALSE
isMUIinPersonal = TRUE
isGraniteInInternet = True

type, fileNameFullPath$ = GetProgramInfo()

If Exists(fileNameFullPath$..".info")
	type, tt, deftool$ = GetIconProperties(fileNameFullPath$..".info")
	For i = 0 To ListItems(tt) -1
		If tt[i].enabled And LowerStr(tt[i].key)="iconshadows" And LowerStr(tt[i].value)="no" Then isIconShadows = FALSE
		If tt[i].enabled And LowerStr(tt[i].key)="customtitle"
			CustomTitle$ = tt[i].value
		EndIf
		If tt[i].enabled And LowerStr(tt[i].key)="3rd-partygroup" And LowerStr(tt[i].value)="yes" Then is3rdPartyGroup = TRUE
		
		If tt[i].enabled
			ExitOnError(FALSE)
			Switch(LowerStr(tt[i].key))
				Case "iconshadows" :
					If LowerStr(tt[i].value)="no" Then isIconShadows = FALSE
				Case "customtitle" :
					CustomTitle$ = tt[i].value
				Case "3rd-partygroup" :
					If LowerStr(tt[i].value)="no" Then is3rdPartyGroup = FALSE
				Case "bgcolor" :
					p_BGColor = tt[i].value
				Case "fgcolor" :
					p_FGColor = tt[i].value
				Case "titlecolor" :
					p_TitleColor = tt[i].value
				Case "linecolortop" :
					p_LineColorTop = tt[i].value
				Case "linecolorbottom" :
					p_LineColorBottom = tt[i].value
				Case "muiinpersonal" :
					If LowerStr(tt[i].value)="no" Then isMUIinPersonal = FALSE
				Case "graniteininternet" :
					If LowerStr(tt[i].value)="no" Then isGraniteInInternet = FALSE
				Default :
					For j=0 To 8
						If LowerStr(tt[i].key)="3rd-partyprefs"..(j+1).."_path" Then CustomPath$[j] = tt[i].value
					Next
		
			EndSwitch
		EndIf
	Next
Else
	SystemRequest("Preferences: Icon not found", "Icon file (.info) for "..filePart(fileNameFullPath$).." not found.", "OK", #REQICON_WARNING)
EndIf

DebugPrint("p_BGColor =", p_BGColor)
DebugPrint("p_FGColor =", p_FGColor)
DebugPrint("p_LineColorTop =", p_LineColorTop)
DebugPrint("p_LineColorBottom =", p_LineColorBottom)
DebugPrint("p_TitleColor =", p_TitleColor)
DebugPrint("isIconShadows =", isIconShadows)
DebugPrint("customTitle$ =", customTitle$)
DebugPrint("is3rdPartyGroup =", is3rdPartyGroup)
DebugPrint("isMUIinPersonal =", isMUIinPersonal)
DebugPrint("isGraniteInInternet =", isGraniteInInternet)

For i=0 To 8
	DebugPrint(i+1, "path: "..CustomPath$[i])
Next
I have compiled with the line:

Code: Select all

hollywood TootypesTest.hws -compile "TootypesTest.exe" -locksettings -exetype amigaos4
And here's the icon: http://m4rko.com/temp/TootypesTest.exe.info.zip

My system is AmigaOS 4.1 FE on a Sam440ep-flex.
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
marko
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by marko »

The code above runs fine from Shell, but the error message appears when run from Workbench or Filer.
AmigaOS 4.1 on Sam440ep-flex@800MHz
http://www.m4rko.com/amiga
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5446
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Wrong arguments specified! - Error message

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Ok, I see. The problem is the hyphen (-) character used by some of your tooltypes. Hollywood doesn't like that. Only English alphabet characters, numbers and the underscore are allowed as tooltype names, i.e. use "3rd_partyGroup = YES" instead of "3rd-partyGroup = YES" ... and so on.
Post Reply