Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Report any Hollywood bugs here
Post Reply
User avatar
Juan Carlos
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:02 pm

Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by Juan Carlos »

I am using ChangeDisplaySize in my program it start with a screen size of 800x600 and with a button the program change to 1280x1024 using the instruction ChangeDisplaySize under Windows the instruction works fine changing the screen program between two but under MorphOS and AmigaOS not, only it did little jumps but no change as under Windows.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

As always, you need to provide a very small code snippet.
User avatar
Juan Carlos
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by Juan Carlos »

My code:

Code: Select all

Function p_FullScreen()
  If Pantalla=0
     desktop_brush = GrabDesktop(75)
     Ancho1=GetAttribute(#BRUSH, 75, #ATTRWIDTH)
     Alto1=GetAttribute(#BRUSH, 75, #ATTRHEIGHT)
     Alto1=Sub(Alto1, 20) ;NOTA: -20 Para mostrar la barra en Windows.
     ChangeDisplaySize(Ancho1, Alto1, Smooth=True)
     Pantalla=1 ;Activamos la bandera de Pantalla Completa con 1.
  Else Pantalla=1
     Ancho1=800
     Alto1=600
     ChangeDisplaySize(Ancho1, Alto1, Smooth=True)
     Pantalla=0 ;Desactivamos la bandera de Pantalla Completa con un 0.
  EndIf
EndFunction
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

This isn't a ready-to-run code snippet. Look how others do it: http://forums.hollywood-mal.com/viewtop ... f=4&t=1227

If you do it like that, you'll get an immediate response from me whether this is a bug or not. And if it is a bug, it will also be fixed. But you first need to break things down into as few lines as possible and it needs to be a complete program and not just an extract from your code because extracts are much too unspecific as all kinds of things could've happened before. Proper bug reports take some time and effort but if you want a fix, you have to invest this time like others do as well.
User avatar
Juan Carlos
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by Juan Carlos »

A single code that works under Windows but no under Amiga:

Code: Select all

@DISPLAY {Title="Example Full Or Window mode", Width=800, Height=600}

Function p_EventFunc(msg)
  Switch(msg.action)
    Case "OnKeyDown":	
        If msg.key = "LEFT"		
		desktop_brush = GrabDesktop(75)
		Ancho1=GetAttribute(#BRUSH, 75, #ATTRWIDTH)
		Alto1=GetAttribute(#BRUSH, 75, #ATTRHEIGHT)
		Alto1=Sub(Alto1, 20) ;NOTA: -20 Para mostrar la barra en Windows.
		ChangeDisplaySize(Ancho1, Alto1, Smooth=True)
	EndIf

	If msg.key = "RIGHT"
		Ancho1=800
		Alto1=600
		ChangeDisplaySize(Ancho1, Alto1, Smooth=True)
	EndIf
  EndSwitch
EndFunction

SetFont(#SANS, 25)
SetFontColor(#WHITE)
TextOut(#CENTER, 130, "Use Keys LEFT OR RIGHT ARROW")
TextOut(#CENTER, 160, "LEFT:Full Screen. RIGHT:Window screen")

InstallEventHandler({OnKeyDown = p_EventFunc})

EscapeQuit(True)
Repeat
  WaitEvent
Forever

User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Yes, that's finally a proper bug report :) I can reproduce and confirm this bug. It will be fixed for the next update. By the way, there's also a bug in your code:

Code: Select all

ChangeDisplaySize(Ancho1, Alto1, Smooth=True)
is wrong! It should be:

Code: Select all

ChangeDisplaySize(Ancho1, Alto1, {Smooth=True})
Options have to be passed inside a table.
User avatar
Juan Carlos
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by Juan Carlos »

Aleluya por fin. These type bugs I am speak during two years.
Thanks for the reporting the smooth parameter I though that it was working in tools, I have correcto it.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug with ChangeDisplaySize

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Actually, I don't see a bug here. The only difference in behaviour between Windows and AmigaOS that I see with your example is that on AmigaOS Hollywood will switch the window to borderless mode, but this is defined behaviour. because AmigaOS doesn't allow windows greater than the screen. So either I already fixed this bug or there is no bug here...
Post Reply