Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

General questions that have to do with plugins go here

Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Postby peceha » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:37 pm

Hello,

as I understand the purpose of that plugin is to run Hollywood's scripts on amigas without graphics cards.

What I did so far:
- installed Hollywood 6.1 on amiga 1200 with blizzard 030
- I'm aware of the message that showed up during installation that if I don't have more than 256 colors I should give up.
- I have AHI and other libraries that were mentioned during instalation

I wrote that HELLO WORLD example (in text editor):
Code: Select all
Print("Hello World!")
WaitLeftMouse()
End()


and put @REQUIRE "Plananarama" at the beginning (I also checked another 2 optios: tooltype and cli command)

whenever I try running that script my amiga hangs or the error pops up:
Code: Select all
Error allocating bitmap!


Does it mean I cannot run these scripts on Amiga without graphic card?
peceha
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:23 pm

Have you installed FBlit as described in the Plananarama documentation?
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2198
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Postby peceha » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:26 pm

Yes, I have but now I just cannot remember if I changed FBlit settings.
Will write back one I'm home.
peceha
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Postby peceha » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:29 pm

So I just checked Fblit's FAllocBitMap page (Include list) - there was no Hollywood so I just added it by hand (I used the name: Hollywood).
After restarting amiga when I ran the script I got:
Code: Select all
program failed (error #8000000B)
wait for disk activity to finish


I think i'm doing something wrong..
peceha
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am
Location: Poland

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:44 am

From the Plananarama documentation:

b) My system crashes with a 8000000B software failure:

You are using a version of render.library that needs an FPU on a system without an FPU.
Make sure to use the appropriate version for your system because some versions of render.library
don't check if an FPU is present, they will just crash if there is none.


I guess this explains it...
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2198
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Plananarama and amiga without graphic card

Postby peceha » Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:05 am

All I can say is Thank You.

I was reading that docs but I just didn't memorized it, what a shame :)
Everything is working now. Thanks.
peceha
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:39 am
Location: Poland


Return to General plugin questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron