Change Depth Brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ...

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood

Change Depth Brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ...

Postby sinisrus » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:28 am

Hello,

Is it possible to change the depth of brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ... ? (For optimiser speed and memory)

Thank you
sinisrus
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: Change Depth Brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ...

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:06 pm

No, that's not possible. Internally, Hollywood will always use the depth that is most efficient for drawing.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change Depth Brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ...

Postby sinisrus » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:00 pm

It's a shame to have used an external command (like imagemagik convert) rather than a hollywood function
sinisrus
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: Change Depth Brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ...

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:14 pm

Well, if you want to convert to 8-bit you could do the following trick: Use SaveBrush() to save the brush as a GIF image to a virtual file, then load it from this virtual file and voila, you have an 8-bit image now :)
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change Depth Brush 8bit, 16bit, 24bit, ...

Postby sinisrus » Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:15 pm

I find for 24=>16bit (imagemgaick is the best solution for this)

Thank you
sinisrus
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm


Return to Newbie questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests