Use Hollywood in console mode

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood

Use Hollywood in console mode

Postby JosDuchIt » Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:49 pm

I am using AOS4.1FE and Hollywood 5.3
Whatever console option i use i always get the list of options i expected from -help and hollywood leaves.
No prompt shows up.
Same if no option is given as in
Code: Select all
4.Amiga OS 4:Utilities/Hollywood/System> hollywood
Hollywood 5.3 [AmigaOS4] (c) by Andreas Falkenhahn
The Cross-Platform Multimedia Application Layer
 
Usage: Hollywood <script.hws> <options>

etc etc

Please consult the Hollywood manual for a detailed description of all arguments.
14.Amiga OS 4:Utilities/Hollywood/System> /

I suppose this is not the expected behaviour. What is going wrong?
JosDuchIt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Use Hollywood in console mode

Postby SamuraiCrow » Mon Oct 03, 2016 10:58 pm

What are you trying to run or compile?
SamuraiCrow
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado USA

Re: Use Hollywood in console mode

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:52 pm

Hollywood 5.x doesn't have the prompt when it is started without arguments. That was added in Hollywood 6.1 as can be read in the history:

Code: Select all
- Change: When Hollywood is started without any arguments, a file requester asking for a script or applet
  will be opened now; if you want to see Hollywood's usage information, use the new HELP console argument
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2089
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Use Hollywood in console mode

Postby JosDuchIt » Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:36 am

@SamuraiCrow

I am not trying to run a script.
I just want to test individual statements or a one line series as to their correctness & results from the prompt
Is that possible ? How?
JosDuchIt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:26 pm


Return to Newbie questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests