ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood
Post Reply
sinisrus
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by sinisrus »

Hello,

I it possible to ActivateDisplay with mouse over the Display ?
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

You only get mouse over events for the active display so in order to activate an inactive display on mouse over you'd need another display that is active and gets the mouse over events. Then you need to get the positions of all displays that should be activable by mouse over and see if the mouse is currently over one. Note that you need to convert the mouse over coordinates which are relative to the top-left corner of the receiving display to absolute screen coordinates of course. But it should be possible.
sinisrus
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by sinisrus »

Ok i test this
Thank you
sinisrus
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by sinisrus »

Is it possible to get id or name of the Display Activate in fonction used by setInterval?

this code no work with "msg.display" in setInterval

Code: Select all

Function p_Interval(msg)
debugprint(msg.display)
EndFunction

SetInterval(1,Function(msg) p_Interval(msg) EndFunction,1000/5)
User avatar
lazi
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by lazi »

You can check your displays wheter is it active or not by GetAttribute(#display, id, #ATTRACTIVE).
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

@sinisrus: Intervals aren't bound to a specific display, that's why you won't get any display information in their event message.
sinisrus
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:43 pm

Re: ActivateDisplay with mouse "over"

Post by sinisrus »

ok thank
Post Reply