How tun run a command line application from Hollywood app

Find quick help here to get you started with Hollywood

How tun run a command line application from Hollywood app

Postby phoenixkonsole » Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:49 pm

Hi,

i play around with RapaGUI and create a basic gui "mockup" = not functional.
I am total new to Hollywood.

How can I run (or parse) a command line argument.
I would like to create a gui for a cmd tool basically.

Thank you in advance.
phoenixkonsole
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:38 pm

Execute() and Run() are your friends.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2415
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby zylesea » Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:41 pm

Look for Execute and/or Run (Chapter DOS).

Edit: Andreas was quicker...
zylesea
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:50 am
Location: Westfalen/Germany

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby phoenixkonsole » Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:43 pm

Thank you !
phoenixkonsole
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby phoenixkonsole » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:25 pm

When i use Execute and call an external process, the GUI i've created will not response until the process closes.
Run() should be for such cases : )
phoenixkonsole
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby phoenixkonsole » Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:27 am

New question:
I have made an RapaGUI which has filed where a user can enter informations

Now I like to send a cmd line to the shell which includes those informations.
Is there a demo example which represents such a case ?
phoenixkonsole
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby SamuraiCrow » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:19 am

Have you tried string concatenation with the .. operator?
SamuraiCrow
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado USA

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:35 pm

i.e. something like:

Code: Select all
t$ = moai.Get("your_string_gadget", "text")
Run("Echo \"" .. t$ .. "\"")
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2415
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How tun run a command line application from Hollywood ap

Postby phoenixkonsole » Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:06 pm

Thank you again!
phoenixkonsole
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:08 pm


Return to Newbie questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron