RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Official announcements from the Hollywood team

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Tue May 17, 2016 8:51 pm

Are the optional mui classes are out yet or they are in the corner?


I hope that Thore is going to release them soon...

May I requrest an ARM Linux version? My Mac runs 10.6 and is too old. This only leaves my RasPi2 to play with portable GUI code.


I've just updated the Linux archive. It now contains builds for ARM and PowerPC architectures as well. Enjoy!
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Tue May 17, 2016 8:59 pm

For those who are impatient, here's an archive containing nightly builds of TextEditor.mcc and TheBar.mcc for OS3/OS4/MOS: http://www.airsoftsoftwair.de/binary/nightlybuilds.lha

But make sure to update to the release versions once available...
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby SamuraiCrow » Thu May 19, 2016 6:04 pm

airsoftsoftwair wrote:I've just updated the Linux archive. It now contains builds for ARM and PowerPC architectures as well. Enjoy!

Thanks Andreas! I've since upgraded my 2007 vintage Mac to run Debian Linux. Maybe I can use Hollywood on both. Once I figure out how to get the 32-bit libraries to install on a 64-bit Linux Distro, that is.
SamuraiCrow
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado USA

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Sun May 22, 2016 11:25 am

I agree the fact that Hollywood is a 32-bit app is a bit cumbersome on 64-bit Linuxes. I guess it's time to come up with a 64-bit build of Hollywood at least for Linux. On Windows and Mac this isn't a problem because those systems can run 32-bit binaries transparently. But on Linux it's a little cumbersome. Generally speaking, going to 64-bit isn't that much of a problem but of course it means that all plugins have to be adapted for 64-bit as well so it is quite some work.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby p-OS » Thu May 26, 2016 1:43 am

Cannot extract the RapaGUI Linux tar . Tried with both XAD and tar command from the MorphOS SDK. Seems, that within the archive RapaGUI directory has protection bits set to write protected. Thus after the extracting tool has extracted the dir itself other files cannot be extracted to this destination cos writing is not allowed.
p-OS
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:56 am

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Thu May 26, 2016 9:11 pm

Fixed. Please re-download and try again.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby p-OS » Thu May 26, 2016 10:20 pm

Thanx, it works now.
p-OS
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:56 am

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby p-OS » Fri May 27, 2016 12:38 am

I was happy to early....

Under MorphOS I tried to crosscompile the Demo example for the only non-Amiga platform I have that is supported by this plugin: linux.

Hollywood:LinkerPlugins/x86-linux contains rapagui.hwp , Ambient shows me filetype: ELF 32-bit LSB Intel x86 Executable

I compiled it with this command:

Code: Select all
Hollywood RapaGUI:Examples/Demo/Demo.hws -compile ram:Demo -exetype linux -linkplugins RapaGUI


I copied the executable to my Netbook (x86, Ubuntu). I set the execution bit. When I start the Programm, I get a message:
Hollywood Player: This program requires RapaGUI.hwp!

I don't now in which way Hollywood Programms do access the linked plugins, thus I thought maybe it's an issue of case sensitivity.

I renamed the linker plugin to RapaGUI.hwp and compiled again using the exact upper/lower case of plugin name in my command, too.

But still the same error message.
According to Snoopium Hollywood reads the hwp file from the correct location at compile time.
Size of Executable is 7.2 MB....it seems , something actually is linked to the Exectable.

I wonder what's goin' wrong ?
p-OS
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:56 am

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby airsoftsoftwair » Sat May 28, 2016 5:19 pm

This is certainly not related to case sensitivity, but maybe your Linux is too old for RapaGUI or you don't have all the components required by RapaGUI. Keep in mind that RapaGUI and Hollywood are still 32-bit apps so you need a complete 32-bit environment to run them on a 64-bit Linux. RapaGUI on Linux uses GTK so make sure you have all necessary shared objects for GTK in builds for 32-bit. GTK has lots of dependencies.

Before compiling everything into a single executable, you should try to run everything on Linux first and watch Hollywood's console output. If RapaGUI.hwp can't be loaded, it will tell you why. This won't happen if you link everything into a single executable. So please just try to run everything on Linux first before compiling it. This should help you to get this solved.

Remember that Linux isn't as plug'n'playish as all the other operating systems. The Linux philosophy has it that all apps should be distributed as source code and then compiled on the target machine but this is of course not possible with Hollywood. So when trying to run precompiled binaries you might have to adjust some things first before they work.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RapaGUI 1.0 - introducing the killer plugin!

Postby p-OS » Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:34 am

airsoftsoftwair wrote:This is certainly not related to case sensitivity, but maybe your Linux is too old for RapaGUI or you don't have all the components required by RapaGUI.


Indeed I have quite an old installation of Ubunto Netbook Edition (and searching for Software Updates using Ubuntu Software Center seems to not work anymore...). I now had the chance to try it on an just one year old OpenSuse Linux Client at work. There it works. Thus your assumtion was right. Though the error message really is misleading in this case....
p-OS
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:56 am

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron