Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Anything related to Hollywood Designer goes in here
Post Reply
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by Bugala »

I dont think this is Designer bug actually, I think problem is in my end, i just dont know what it is.

I have this button that when clicked runs code of simply:
%>1

nothihg else.

So its supposed to change to a page with ID 1.


What i have tried so far:

%>1:
%>2
%>name of page
%>"name of page"

and these both with : and without :

I also have tried having only ID 2 in pages, then i made ID 1 and 2

And then i even changed them into ID 0 and 1

But nope, it just wont work. Just keeps giving some error (which changes deopending how i try).



According to manual, it should be as simple as giving number to one of the pages (done, given even to more than just one)
And then using either %>1 or %>1:, not sure if its supposed to be with or wihtout ":" but i guess without.


I am using Amikit. Is there some library into which this command relies onto that i should check?

Also notice Andreas, if you are answering, that you send me a fix to Desigenr 2.1 fixing faulty behavior of this same comman in Designer 2.1, and i updated this Dsigner 3.0 on top of the 2.1, so is it possible that personal fix you sent me have caused the problem?
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

You have to use the UID of the page. This is NOT a number like 1, 2, 3 but the ID that you assign in the Page->Name dialog. For example, in the page name dialog you have set the following:

Name: My page
ID: FIRSTPAGE

Then you have to use:

%>FIRSTPAGE

Then it will work. Alternatively, use the "Change page" action event.
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by Bugala »

Ah, this explains.

Im using this instead of chagne page event since im planning to use this on tutorial 2 (which i hope to get recorded before evaluation time of camtasia studio is over)
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by Bugala »

Nope, it still doesnt work.

Could someone check if this program works in their machine to at least find out if the problem is in my installation or on all.

For i dont really have time to start fighting with this thing. Evaluation time is running out in couple of days already, and this problem is wasting them.


I changed Page 2:s identifier as PAGETWO

Now the code in Main pages on click event is: %>PAGETWO

When i click on that arrow that does that line, it gives me following error:

Wrong Operator for this type!
File: Tutor2...(Current line: 734 - in function: p_designerserver)


Heres the Designer file:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3375468/Tutor2- ... psToPr.hwd


In main page there is this big arrow, there are actually two arrows, normal arrow, and highlighted arrow.

This highlighter arrow has this Run Code event in it, which has this one line that is supposed to change page.

If someone can correct this to work, i would appreciate it and get forward in doing tutorial video 2.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Ok, this seems to be a bug. Please simply use the "Change page" action event instead.
Mufa
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:49 pm

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by Mufa »

Andreas wrote:Ok, this seems to be a bug. Please simply use the "Change page" action event instead.
Yes not work method %>PAGENAME
Unfortunately not work this code (Hollywood 4 & Designer 2.1 work ok):
http://amigaone.pl/robocze/numery.hwd

number = 1
number = add (number, RND (3))
if(number = 2) nextpage = 2
elseif(number > 2) nextpage = 3
elseif(number < 2) nextpage = 4
endif


I want to click on an object guided to a random page. How to do it under 4.7 & Designer 3?
Bugala
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by Bugala »

aw crap. Was wanting to get them into programming with real simple command first.

Thought to show as their first comomadn the changge page command.

THen would have went on to show variables, and used variable to change page (thre buttons, click to which page you want to go)

And after that changed it into using If Then.

BUt its not that big problem. I can use setlayerstyle to change text on scren. THat is one line command having insstant effect too, althouhg not as simple command.

Have to use that instead.
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5433
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Designer 3.0 - Cant get %>1 (change page) to work

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

Mufa wrote: I want to click on an object guided to a random page. How to do it under 4.7 & Designer 3?
Try the following:

Code: Select all

Return(p_JumpPage(12))
This code would jump to page 12.
Post Reply